Garry Marshall Celebrity Watchlist

Garry Marshall

Birth Name: Garry Kent Masciarelli

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: July 19, 2016

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Garry Marshall

Garry Marshall, Happy Days Creator and Pretty Woman Director, Dead at 81

Garry Marshall, the legendary creator behind iconic sitcoms Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley, Mork & Mindy and The Odd Couple who went on to direct such hits as Pretty Woman, has died. He was 81. Marshall died Tuesday in Burbank, Calif., of complicati… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Odd Couple - Dinner For One
02:47 — Felix is having a rough time after finding out that Emily is staying in England for an extra month.
Ron Howard Shares 'Happy Days' Memories of Garry Marshall
02:41 — Ron Howard Shares 'Happy Days' Memories of Garry Marshall
‘Pretty Woman’ Cast to Reunite On TODAY After 25 Years
00:39 — Stars Julia Roberts, Richard Gere, Hector Elizondo and Laura San Giacomo and director Garry Marshall sat down with TODAY’s Matt Lauer to celebrate the (more…)
Jennifer Aniston Says Her Life Is 'Peaceful,' Talks Jake Gyllenhaal's Crush On Her
02:06 — Jennifer Aniston plays a single mother coming to terms with divorce and dating in Garry Marshall's upcoming rom-com, Mother's Day, but she told us her (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Oct 24 8:25am
Soapdish HBO2

A stellar cast parodies soap opera in a behind-the-scenes look at the lives and loves of actors on fictional daytime drama "The Sun Also Sets" starring longtime lead Celeste Talbert who copes with unexpected subplots that could sabotage her popularity on t (more…)

I’ll Watch14 Watching
Mon Oct 24 8:50pm
Hocus Pocus FREFM

Three 17th-century witches, hanged for their murderous crimes, are resurrected on Halloween in modern-day Salem by an unsuspecting boy, who must now figure out how to get them back in the ground.

I’ll Watch7175 Watching
Mon Oct 24 9:30pm
The Odd CoupleFood FightNew(Season 3, Episode 2) CBS

Oscar rashly enlists Felix to help him save his favorite hangout, which is in financial trouble. But ends up regretting asking for that favor from his roommate when Felix tries to put his stamp on the restaurant.

I’ll Watch43 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts Joins Star-Studded Mother's Day Movie

See who else is set to join the cast

Rob Lowe, Rashida Jones
Thursday Review: A Parks and Rec Farewell, Comedy Legends on Men

Emotions have been running high lately on NBC's best Thursday comedies. Saying goodbye to beloved ch…

Garry Marshall and Scott Baio
Happy Days' Scott Baio, Garry Marshall Reunite on Nick at Nite

Happy Days are here again! Alums Scott Baio and Garry Marshall are reuniting on Baio's Nick at Nite…

Bob Brunner
TV Writer Behind Happy Days' Jump the Shark Scene Dies

Bob Brunner, a writer and producer on Happy Days who both named Fonzie and also reportedly suggested…

Garry Marshall
Exclusive: Garry Marshall Eyes a Return to TV with Fox Project

Three decades after Garry Marshall dominated TV with the likes of Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley and…

Jon Bon Jovi and Lea Michele
New Year's Eve Attracts Few Partygoers at the Box Office

New Year's Eve rang in at No. 1 but with a weak start at the box office, Box Office Mojo reports. Th…


  • Birth Name: Garry Kent Masciarelli
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: July 19, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Musician

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan, <em style="">The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Did you correctly guess Negan's victim? editors break down theories about what's coming up on The Walking Dead