Garry Marshall Celebrity Watchlist

Garry Marshall

Birth Name: Garry Kent Masciarelli

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: November 13, 1934, Scorpio

Died: July 19, 2016

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Garry Marshall

Garry Marshall, Happy Days Creator and Pretty Woman Director, Dead at 81

Garry Marshall, the legendary creator behind iconic sitcoms Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley, Mork & Mindy and The Odd Couple who went on to direct such hits as Pretty Woman, has died. He was 81. Marshall died Tuesday in Burbank, Calif., of complicati… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ron Howard Shares 'Happy Days' Memories of Garry Marshall
02:41 — Ron Howard Shares 'Happy Days' Memories of Garry Marshall
‘Pretty Woman’ Cast to Reunite On TODAY After 25 Years
00:39 — Stars Julia Roberts, Richard Gere, Hector Elizondo and Laura San Giacomo and director Garry Marshall sat down with TODAY’s Matt Lauer to celebrate the (more…)
Jennifer Aniston Says Her Life Is 'Peaceful,' Talks Jake Gyllenhaal's Crush On Her
02:06 — Jennifer Aniston plays a single mother coming to terms with divorce and dating in Garry Marshall's upcoming rom-com, Mother's Day, but she told us her (more…)
'Mother's Day' Reunites Julia Roberts and 'Pretty Woman' Director Garry Marshall
01:18 — One of Hollywood's most winning teams is back!

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 7:05am
Keeping Up with the Steins FLIXe

Schmaltzy family comedy about a Hollywood agent (Jeremy Piven) planning an extravagant bar mitzvah in Dodger Stadium to top the one thrown by his bitter rival. Jami Gertz, Daryl Hannah, Garry Marshall, Doris Roberts, Daryl Sabara. Directed by Scott Marshal (more…)

I’ll Watch41 Watching
Tue Oct 4 8:45am
The Princess Diaries HBO2

In this modern-day fable, a European queen travels to San Francisco to find her long-lost granddaughter and groom her for the throne.

I’ll Watch809 Watching
Wed Oct 5 5:00am
Georgia Rule HBO2

A rebellious teenager is sent to live with her strict grandmother on the family's Idaho farm for the summer after her frustrated mother fails to find a means of curbing her unruly behavior.

I’ll Watch279 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts Joins Star-Studded Mother's Day Movie

See who else is set to join the cast

Rob Lowe, Rashida Jones
Thursday Review: A Parks and Rec Farewell, Comedy Legends on Men

Emotions have been running high lately on NBC's best Thursday comedies. Saying goodbye to beloved ch…

Garry Marshall and Scott Baio
Happy Days' Scott Baio, Garry Marshall Reunite on Nick at Nite

Happy Days are here again! Alums Scott Baio and Garry Marshall are reuniting on Baio's Nick at Nite…

Bob Brunner
TV Writer Behind Happy Days' Jump the Shark Scene Dies

Bob Brunner, a writer and producer on Happy Days who both named Fonzie and also reportedly suggested…

Garry Marshall
Exclusive: Garry Marshall Eyes a Return to TV with Fox Project

Three decades after Garry Marshall dominated TV with the likes of Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley and…

Jon Bon Jovi and Lea Michele
New Year's Eve Attracts Few Partygoers at the Box Office

New Year's Eve rang in at No. 1 but with a weak start at the box office, Box Office Mojo reports. Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Garry Kent Masciarelli
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: November 13, 1934, Scorpio
  • Died: July 19, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college