Garry Marshall Celebrity Watchlist

Garry Marshall

Birth Name: Garry Kent Masciarelli

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: July 19, 2016

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Musician

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Garry Marshall

Garry Marshall, Happy Days Creator and Pretty Woman Director, Dead at 81

Garry Marshall, the legendary creator behind iconic sitcoms Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley, Mork & Mindy and The Odd Couple who went on to direct such hits as Pretty Woman, has died. He was 81. Marshall died Tuesday in Burbank, Calif., of complicati… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Odd Couple - Felix Navidad (Sneak Peek 1)
01:00 — When Felix learns that his perfectionist mother Meredith (Jessica Walter) cannot host Christmas this year, he goes into a frenzy as he prepares to tak (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: Idina Menzel on Getting Bette Midler's Blessing for 'Beaches' Remake
02:00 — Lifetime's remake of Garry Marshall's 1988 classic, is still months away, but ET has your first look at the upcoming TV movie.
Idina Menzel On Getting Bette Midler's Blessing for 'Beaches' Remake
01:59 — Lifetime's remake of Garry Marshall's 1988 classic, is still months away, but ET has your first look at the upcoming TV movie.
The Odd Couple - I Need Some Space
02:31 — Felix and Emily break up.

Watch See all »

Sun Dec 11 3:00pm
Pretty Woman E!

A Hollywood hooker signs on for a weeklong job with a john who is a corporate raider; he pays for a makeover so she can act as his "date."

I’ll Watch1484 Watching
Sun Dec 11 3:00pm
Valentine's DayNew A&E

Ensemble comedy chronicling the ups, downs and unlikely situations encountered by a diverse group of Angelenos over the course of one Valentine's Day.

I’ll Watch892 Watching
Mon Dec 12 9:20am
Orange County COMEDY

With the help of his stoner brother, a California scholar seeks an alternate route to Stanford when the usual college-admissions process doesn't work.

I’ll Watch232 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Roberts
Julia Roberts Joins Star-Studded Mother's Day Movie

See who else is set to join the cast

Rob Lowe, Rashida Jones
Thursday Review: A Parks and Rec Farewell, Comedy Legends on Men

Emotions have been running high lately on NBC's best Thursday comedies. Saying goodbye to beloved ch…

Garry Marshall and Scott Baio
Happy Days' Scott Baio, Garry Marshall Reunite on Nick at Nite

Happy Days are here again! Alums Scott Baio and Garry Marshall are reuniting on Baio's Nick at Nite…

Bob Brunner
TV Writer Behind Happy Days' Jump the Shark Scene Dies

Bob Brunner, a writer and producer on Happy Days who both named Fonzie and also reportedly suggested…

Garry Marshall
Exclusive: Garry Marshall Eyes a Return to TV with Fox Project

Three decades after Garry Marshall dominated TV with the likes of Happy Days, Laverne & Shirley and…

Jon Bon Jovi and Lea Michele
New Year's Eve Attracts Few Partygoers at the Box Office

New Year's Eve rang in at No. 1 but with a weak start at the box office, Box Office Mojo reports. Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Garry Kent Masciarelli
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: July 19, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Screenwriter, Musician

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan - The Walking Dead _ Season 7, Episode 4 - Photo Credit: Gene Page/AMC
The Walking Dead: 3 Things That Have to Happen In the Midseason Finale

This is what The Walking Dead has to do to send us into the break the right way