Garrett MorrisCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Garrett Gonzalez Morris

Birth Place: New Orleans, LA

Birthday: February 1, 1937, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Singer, Writer

User Rating: (18 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Raised by his grandfather, a Southern Baptist minister; started singing in the church choir at age 5.
  • Sang as a soloist with the Harry Belafonte Singers from 1958 to 1968.
  • Was drafted into the Army in 1961 and served an 18-month stint as an X-ray technician.
  • Was the first African-American cast member of Saturday Night Live, from 1975 to 1980.
  • Suffered a near-fatal gunshot wound when he was the victim of a botched robbery in 1994.
  • Received an Independent Spirit Award nomination as Best Supporting Male for the 2001 film Jackpot.

Awards

  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy - Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Freda Morris — Wife (separated)

College

  • Dillard University, New Orleans, LA; attended the Juilliard School, New York, NY; attended the Manhattan School of Music, New York, NY