Galen GeringCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Galen Laius Gering

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: February 13, 1971, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (89 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Completed his high-school education through the mail.
  • Played Pro-Am beach volleyball.
  • Appeared in more than 50 commercials and modeled for Armani and Valentino.
  • Originated the role of Luis Lopez-Fitzgerald on Passions shortly after graduating with honors from the University of Miami in 1999; with his suitcases in his trunk, he drove straight from the commencement ceremony to the airport, bound for the soap opera's set in Los Angeles.
  • Cohosted the Miss Teen USA pageant in 2005 during a six-month break from Passions stemming from a contract dispute.
  • After Passions was canceled in 2008, he joined the cast of another soap, NBC's Days of Our Lives. 
  • Cofounder of the website ReelAccess.com.

Relationships

  • Jenna Hudlett — Wife
  • Charissa Gering — Sister
  • Michele de Onate — Mother
  • Alan Gering — Father
  • Dillon Phoenix Gering — Son
  • Jensen Gering — Son

College

  • Attended New York University, New York, NY; University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL (BA, 1999)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop