Gabrielle UnionCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Gabrielle Monique Union

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Birthday: October 29, 1972, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (263 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was born in Omaha, but grew up outside San Francisco.
  • Played basketball, soccer and softball in high school and college. 
  • Was discovered while interning at a modeling agency in Los Angeles; she had planned on attending law school.
  • Was 27 when she played a high-school sophomore in the movie 10 Things I Hate About You.
  • Was cast in Deliver Us From Eva after Halle Berry dropped out.
  • Was sexually assaulted when she was 19 and as a result has become an advocate for assault victims.

Relationships

  • Chris Howard — Ex-husband
  • Teresa Union — Mother
  • Sylvester Union — Father
  • Xavier Zechariah Wade — Stepson
  • Zaire Wade — Stepson
  • Zion Malachi Airamis Wade — Stepson
  • Tracy — Sister
  • Dwyane Wade — Husband

College

  • Attended University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska, United States; attended Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo, California, United States; University of California, Los Angeles, California, United States (BS in Sociology, 1996)

Shop