Fyvush Finkel Celebrity Watchlist

Fyvush Finkel

Birth Name: Philip Finkel

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Died: August 14, 2016

Profession: Actor, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Fyvush Finkel

Picket Fences Star Fyvush Finkel Dead at 93

Fyvush Finkel, the Yiddish theater star best known to audiences for his Emmy-winning role on Picket Fences, has died. He was 93. Finkel passed away Sunday at his Manhattan home, his son, Ian, told the New York Times. A cause of death was not released… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Serious Man - Trailer 1
01:40 — Personal and professional crises lead a professor to seek advice from three rabbis.
A Serious Man - Official Trailer
01:40 — A Serious Man is the story of an ordinary man's search for clarity in a universe where Jefferson Airplane is on the radio and "F-Troop" is on TV. It i (more…)
Musicians in Their 90's Team Up for NYC Show
99-year old pianist Irving Fields teams up with 91-year old 'youngsters' Fyvush Finkel and Sol Yaged to play NYC concert. (Aug. 10)
Almanac: A better rubber
02:17 — On June 15, 1844, Charles Goodyear received a patent for his "Improvement in India-Rubber Fabrics." Goodyear, a financially struggling tinkerer from C (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Apr 3 8:10am
A Serious Man HBOSGe

Milquetoast physics professor Larry Gopnic (Michael Stuhlbarg) finds his life unraveling as he deals with his cheating wife, his layabout brother, his disobedient children, threats to his tenure and a next-door neighbor who likes to sunbathe in the nude.

I’ll Watch109 Watching
Thu Apr 13 8:35am
The Crew MAX

As they await eviction from a Miami hotel, four retired mobsters try to scare off the other residents by making them an offer they can't refuse. Burt Reynolds, Richard Dreyfuss. Donatelli: Dan Hedaya. Donato: Seymour Cassel. Det. Neal: Carrie-Anne Moss. Fe (more…)

I’ll Watch43 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Philip Finkel
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Died: August 14, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race 29
5 Things to Watch Today – March 30, 2017

The Amazing Race returns