Fritz Lang Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Friedrich Christian Anton Lang

Birth Place: Vienna, Austria-Hungary

Died: August 2, 1976

Profession: Director, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(2 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

Hangmen Also Die - Trailer
00:37 — We are in German-occupied Czechoslovakia. Surgeon Franticek Svoboda (Brian Donlevy, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek), a Czech patriot, succeeds in assas (more…)
Metropolis - Official Trailer
02:37 — In a futuristic city sharply divided between the working class and the city planners, the son of the city's mastermind falls in love with a working cl (more…)
Beyond A Reasonable Doubt - Official Trailer
02:41 — Film noir about a novelist (Dana Andrews) out to expose the injustices of capital punishment. Working with his fiancee's (Joan Fontaine) father, a new (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 1 1:30am
Scarlet Street TCM

A lonely married man's whose only solace is painting meets a woman who thinks he is a famous artist, and they begin an affair. But he is double-crossed by his lover and her boyfriend and conned into embezzling money from his employer in order to pay for he (more…)

I’ll Watch54 Watching
Sun Apr 2 10:00am
The Blue Gardenia TCM

A reporter sets out to prove a telephone operator did not commit murder after she spends a drunken evening with a womanizer only to learn he was found dead the next morning. Nat King Cole sings the film's theme.

I’ll Watch44 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Friedrich Christian Anton Lang
  • Birth Place: Vienna, Austria-Hungary
  • Died: August 2, 1976
  • Profession: Director, Screenwriter

Watch This

Ryan Eggold, Terry O'Quinn, <em>The Blacklist: Redemption</em>
5 Things to Watch Today – March 23, 2017

March Madness, The Blacklist: Redemption and more