Fredric MarchCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ernest Frederick Mcintyre Bickel

Birth Place: Racine, WI

Birthday: August 31, 1897, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Met second wife Florence Eldridge when they both appeared in the play The Swan in 1927.
  • Served as vice president of the Screen Actor's Guild in 1933.
  • Tied with Jose Ferrer for the Best Actor award during the very first Tonys in 1947.
  • Was offered the role of Willy Loman in Death of a Salesman during the original run of the show in 1949, but turned it down; eventually played the role in the 1951 film version.
  • A theater at the University of Wisconsin (where he attended college for two years) is named after him.

Awards

  • 1937, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1957, Emmy — Best Single Performance by an Actor: Nominee
  • 1952, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 1965, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1946, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1951, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1960, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 1955, Emmy — Best Actor in a Single Performance: Nominee
  • 1931, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1932, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 1962, Tony — Actor (Dramatic): Nominee
  • 1954, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Nominee
  • 1947, Tony — Actor (Dramatic): Winner
  • 1957, Tony — Actor (Dramatic): Winner
  • 1952, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Nominee
  • 1960, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Rosina Bickel — Sister
  • Penelope March Fantucci — Daughter
  • Florence Eldridge — Wife
  • Cora Brown Bickel — Mother
  • Anthony March — Son
  • Harold Leroy Bickel — Brother
  • Jack Bickel — Brother
  • John F. Bickel — Father
  • Ellis Baker — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop