Freddie Mercury Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Farrokh Bulsara

Birth Place: Stone Town, Zanzibar, Tanzania

Birthday: September 5, 1946, Virgo

Died: November 24, 1991

Profession: Singer

TV Guide Rating:(26 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Goldbergs

How The Goldbergs and Other New Shows Kept Their Theme Songs

When Adam F. Goldberg created his 1980s-set ABC sitcom The Goldbergs, he knew he needed to include a catchy title tune. "The '80s was the Golden Age of theme songs," he says. "From Golden Girls to The Facts of Life to Silver Spoons, people sometimes… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Queen-Hungarian Rhapsody: Live In Budapest '86 - Official Trailer
00:47 — Calling all Queen fans...Now's your chance to watch Queen's momentous concert movie, Hungarian Rhapsody: Queen Live In Budapest '86 on the big screen (more…)
Montserrat Caballe Handed Six-Month Suspended Jail Sentence
The Spanish opera singer Montserrat Caballe has been handed a six-month suspended jail sentence and fined more than 250,000 euros for tax evasion. The (more…)
The Life and Career of Iconic Rocker Freddie Mercury Is Detailed in a New Comic Book
Legendary Queen front man Freddie Mercury is honored in full color in a new tribute comic book from Bluewater Productions. From his childhood to his (more…)
Urlesque Daily: 08/16/11
A kid nails a Freddie Mercury impression, a monster truck tug-of-war goes about as you would expect, and a dog shows off its volleyball skills.

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch208 Watching
Mon Aug 29 3:00am
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch208 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Justin Timberlake
iHeart Radio Festival Lineup Features Justin Timberlake, Katy Perry, Elton John

The star-studded lineup for this year's iHeart Radio music festival includes Justin Timberlake, Elto…

Sacha Baron Cohen, Freddie Mercury
Sacha Baron Cohen Will Rock You as Freddie Mercury in Queen Film

Sacha Baron Cohen is going from Borat to "Bohemian Rhapsody."The comedian is set to play Freddie Mer…

Details

  • Birth Name: Farrokh Bulsara
  • Birth Place: Stone Town, Zanzibar, Tanzania
  • Birthday: September 5, 1946, Virgo
  • Died: November 24, 1991
  • Profession: Singer