Freddie Mercury Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Farrokh Bulsara

Birth Place: Stone Town, Zanzibar, Tanzania

Birthday: September 5, 1946, Virgo

Died: November 24, 1991

Profession: Singer

TV Guide Rating:(26 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Goldbergs

How The Goldbergs and Other New Shows Kept Their Theme Songs

When Adam F. Goldberg created his 1980s-set ABC sitcom The Goldbergs, he knew he needed to include a catchy title tune. "The '80s was the Golden Age of theme songs," he says. "From Golden Girls to The Facts of Life to Silver Spoons, people sometimes… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Asteroid named after Queen front-man Freddie Mercury
00:30 — On what would be Freddie Mercury's 70th birthday, Mercury's former Queen bandmate, Brian May named an asteroid after the late singer.
Favorite Singers: Freddie Mercury and Pavarotti
01:27 — Sharon Osbourne answers social media questions from fans.
Jacob Abello: Road to Hollywood
01:43 — A resident of Norman, OK, Jacob Abello was pushed to audition from a friend. Learn more about the contestant who was inspired by Freddie Mercury and D (more…)
Joan Rivers
03:27 — In heaven, Joan Rivers (Sarah Silverman) roasts fellow residents Richard Pryor (Jay Pharoah), Steve Jobs (Kyle Mooney), Ava Gardner (Cecily Strong), B (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Justin Timberlake
iHeart Radio Festival Lineup Features Justin Timberlake, Katy Perry, Elton John

The star-studded lineup for this year's iHeart Radio music festival includes Justin Timberlake, Elto…

Sacha Baron Cohen, Freddie Mercury
Sacha Baron Cohen Will Rock You as Freddie Mercury in Queen Film

Sacha Baron Cohen is going from Borat to "Bohemian Rhapsody."The comedian is set to play Freddie Mer…

Details

  • Birth Name: Farrokh Bulsara
  • Birth Place: Stone Town, Zanzibar, Tanzania
  • Birthday: September 5, 1946, Virgo
  • Died: November 24, 1991
  • Profession: Singer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.