Freddie Mercury Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Farrokh Bulsara

Birth Place: Stone Town, Zanzibar, Tanzania

Died: November 24, 1991

Profession: Singer

TV Guide Rating:(29 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Goldbergs

How The Goldbergs and Other New Shows Kept Their Theme Songs

When Adam F. Goldberg created his 1980s-set ABC sitcom The Goldbergs, he knew he needed to include a catchy title tune. "The '80s was the Golden Age of theme songs," he says. "From Golden Girls to The Facts of Life to Silver Spoons, people sometimes… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Adam Lambert On Trying to Honor Freddie Mercury With Every Queen Performance
04:14 — Adam Lambert visits Access Hollywood Live's Natalie Morales and Kit Hoover and talks reuniting with the band Queen for an upcoming summer tour. How ha (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: Rami Malek Reveals He Will Sing in Freddie Mercury Biopic
03:05 — After winning an Emmy for playing a laconic cyber hacker on Mr. Robot, Malek now has the challenge of playing the flashy frontman of Queen.
Rami Malek Reveals He Will Sing in Freddie Mercury Biopic
03:04 — After winning an Emmy for playing a laconic cyber hacker on Mr. Robot, Malek now has the challenge of playing the flashy frontman of Queen.
Rami Malek On Playing Freddie Mercury
01:38 — Rami talks about his gig playing Queen frontman Freddie Mercury in an upcoming film and he tries on a Freddie type mustache.

More NewsSee all »

Justin Timberlake
iHeart Radio Festival Lineup Features Justin Timberlake, Katy Perry, Elton John

The star-studded lineup for this year's iHeart Radio music festival includes Justin Timberlake, Elto…

Sacha Baron Cohen, Freddie Mercury
Sacha Baron Cohen Will Rock You as Freddie Mercury in Queen Film

Sacha Baron Cohen is going from Borat to "Bohemian Rhapsody."The comedian is set to play Freddie Mer…

Details

  • Birth Name: Farrokh Bulsara
  • Birth Place: Stone Town, Zanzibar, Tanzania
  • Died: November 24, 1991
  • Profession: Singer

Watch This

Emma Stone
Emma Stone's Red Carpet Evolution

Looking back at the last decade of the Oscar-nominee's style.