Fred GwynneCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Frederick Hubbard Gwynne

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: July 10, 1926, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Served in the U.S. Navy as a radioman in WWII.
  • Member of Hasty Pudding Theatricals at Harvard 1949-1951.
  • Made Broadway debut in Mrs. McThing in 1952.
  • Authored and illustrated children's books.
  • During the 1960s, portrayed memorable characters in two separate sitcoms, Car 54, Where are You? and The Munsters.
  • Enjoyed a film-career renaissance with roles in My Cousin Vinny and Pet Sematary.

Relationships

  • Deb Gwynne — Wife
  • Foxy Gwynne — Ex-wife

College

  • Harvard University, Boston, MA