Fred Astaire Celebrity Watchlist

Fred Astaire

Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Birthday: May 10, 1899, Taurus

Died: June 22, 1987

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (153 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker

SYTYCD Vets Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker on Creating Emmys' Big Dance Number

Dance is hoofing on up in the world.For the first time ever, the award for Outstanding Choreography will be presented at the Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony Sunday night (8 pm ET / 5 pm PT, CBS), accompanied by a big dance number created by the nomin… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 5 6:00am
Flying Down to Rio TCM

A Brazilian woman is wooed by an American bandleader, even though she is engaged to marry his best friend.

Wed Aug 5 7:30am
The Gay Divorcee TCM

Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers star in this Best Picture nominee about an estranged wife who mistakes a potential suitor for a gigolo hired to help end her troubled marriage. Featuring "The Continental," the first Oscar-winning Best Song.

Wed Aug 5 9:30am
Roberta TCM

Fred Astaire-Ginger Rogers musical about a football player who gets a crash course in the fashion industry when he inherits a couture empire in Paris.

More NewsSee all »

Matthew Morrison, Jayma Mays
Glee Sneak Peek: Will Channels Fred Astaire to Woo Emma — Will It Be Enough?

Hey, Gleeks! Remember back in the show's early days when Mr. Schue (Matthew Morrison) sang and dance…

So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance Judges Favor B-Boy Jose

Are the So You Think You Can Dance judges being too easy on break-dancer Jose Ruiz this season? "I t…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

Details

  • Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.
  • Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  • Birthday: May 10, 1899, Taurus
  • Died: June 22, 1987
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer
  • User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (153 ratings)
  • Your Rating: