Fred Astaire Celebrity Watchlist

Fred Astaire

Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Died: June 22, 1987

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(154 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Leslie

Yankee Doodle Dandy Actress Joan Leslie Dies at 90

It's a sad day for Old Hollywood. Joan Leslie, who appeared in number of movies during Hollywood's first Golden Age, died this week. She was 90 years old. Leslie appeared in movies like High Sierra, Sergeant York, Yankee Doodle Dandy, and The Sky's t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
The classic story of how Santa Claus became a Christmas icon to millions of children all over the world, told by S.D. Kluger.
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
The classic story of how Santa Claus became a Christmas icon to millions of children all over the world, told by S.D. Kluger.
Watch Adorable Little Girl Refuse to Dance With a Boy During Recital
00:45 — If this little boy is Fred Astaire then this pink tutu'd tot is obviously Ginger Rogers. The duo was performing in what looks like a dance recital to (more…)
Yolanda And The Thief - Official Trailer
01:17 — A con artist sets out to make a wealthy but innocent South American girl believe that he is her guardian angel.

Watch See all »

Sun Dec 4 4:30pm
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town FREFM

Fred Astaire and Mickey Rooney are among those who lend their voices to this holiday tale, which explains the legend of Santa Claus and how he began delivering toys to children on Christmas Eve. As a young man, he tries to deliver toys to the kids of Sombe (more…)

I’ll Watch2763 Watching
Sun Dec 4 10:55pm
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town FREFM

Fred Astaire and Mickey Rooney are among those who lend their voices to this holiday tale, which explains the legend of Santa Claus and how he began delivering toys to children on Christmas Eve. As a young man, he tries to deliver toys to the kids of Sombe (more…)

I’ll Watch2763 Watching
Thu Dec 8 1:30pm
Broadway Melody of 1940 TCM

Backstage romance in which song-and-dance partners (Fred Astaire, George Murphy) both fall for the same beautiful, talented dancer. Featuring a tuneful bunch of Cole Porter songs, including "Begin the Beguine."

I’ll Watch45 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker
SYTYCD Vets Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker on Creating Emmys' Big Dance Number

Dance is hoofing on up in the world.For the first time ever, the award for Outstanding Choreography…

Matthew Morrison, Jayma Mays
Glee Sneak Peek: Will Channels Fred Astaire to Woo Emma — Will It Be Enough?

Hey, Gleeks! Remember back in the show's early days when Mr. Schue (Matthew Morrison) sang and dance…

So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance Judges Favor B-Boy Jose

Are the So You Think You Can Dance judges being too easy on break-dancer Jose Ruiz this season? "I t…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

Details

  • Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.
  • Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  • Died: June 22, 1987
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky