Fred Astaire Celebrity Watchlist

Fred Astaire

Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Birthday: May 10, 1899, Taurus

Died: June 22, 1987

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (153 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker

SYTYCD Vets Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker on Creating Emmys' Big Dance Number

Dance is hoofing on up in the world.For the first time ever, the award for Outstanding Choreography will be presented at the Primetime Emmy Awards ceremony Sunday night (8 pm ET / 5 pm PT, CBS), accompanied by a big dance number created by the nomin… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 5 3:15pm
Royal Wedding TCM

A sibling dance team is booked to play London at the time of Queen Elizabeth II's marriage. The musical is famous for a pair of Fred Astaire solos, one a duet with a coat rack, the other a tap dance across a ceiling.

Thu Sep 10 3:30am
Ghost Story IFC

Fred Astaire, Melvyn Douglas, Douglas Fairbanks Jr. and John Houseman as friends bound together by a long-kept secret. Craig Wasson. Alma/ Eva: Alice Krige. Stella: Patricia Neal. Milly: Jacqueline Brookes. Directed by John Irvin.

Fri Sep 11 2:30pm
Shall We Dance TCM

Gossip threatens to halt the budding romance between a ballerina and a tap dancer who find themselves in the midst of some very much unwanted publicity. The seventh screen pairing of Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers features a score by George and Ira Gershwi (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Matthew Morrison, Jayma Mays
Glee Sneak Peek: Will Channels Fred Astaire to Woo Emma — Will It Be Enough?

Hey, Gleeks! Remember back in the show's early days when Mr. Schue (Matthew Morrison) sang and dance…

So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance Judges Favor B-Boy Jose

Are the So You Think You Can Dance judges being too easy on break-dancer Jose Ruiz this season? "I t…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

Details

  • Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.
  • Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  • Birthday: May 10, 1899, Taurus
  • Died: June 22, 1987
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer
  • User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (153 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »