Fred Astaire Celebrity Watchlist

Fred Astaire

Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Died: June 22, 1987

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(154 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Leslie

Yankee Doodle Dandy Actress Joan Leslie Dies at 90

It's a sad day for Old Hollywood. Joan Leslie, who appeared in number of movies during Hollywood's first Golden Age, died this week. She was 90 years old. Leslie appeared in movies like High Sierra, Sergeant York, Yankee Doodle Dandy, and The Sky's t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
The classic story of how Santa Claus became a Christmas icon to millions of children all over the world, told by S.D. Kluger.
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
The classic story of how Santa Claus became a Christmas icon to millions of children all over the world, told by S.D. Kluger.
Watch Adorable Little Girl Refuse to Dance With a Boy During Recital
00:45 — If this little boy is Fred Astaire then this pink tutu'd tot is obviously Ginger Rogers. The duo was performing in what looks like a dance recital to (more…)
Yolanda And The Thief - Official Trailer
01:17 — A con artist sets out to make a wealthy but innocent South American girl believe that he is her guardian angel.

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 1 4:44am
The Towering Inferno STZEN

There are 138 stories in a burning high-rise---and almost that many subplots thanks to the Oscar-winning master of disaster, Irwin Allen. Steve McQueen, Paul Newman, William Holden, Fred Astaire, Faye Dunaway, Susan Blakely, Richard Chamberlain.

I’ll Watch51 Watching
Thu Feb 2 8:00pm
The Band Wagon TCM

A famous dancer whose career is on the decline stages a comeback with a musical adaptation of Faust, but fears the flamboyant director and his classical ballerina co-star will upstage him.

I’ll Watch63 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker
SYTYCD Vets Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker on Creating Emmys' Big Dance Number

Dance is hoofing on up in the world.For the first time ever, the award for Outstanding Choreography…

Matthew Morrison, Jayma Mays
Glee Sneak Peek: Will Channels Fred Astaire to Woo Emma — Will It Be Enough?

Hey, Gleeks! Remember back in the show's early days when Mr. Schue (Matthew Morrison) sang and dance…

So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance Judges Favor B-Boy Jose

Are the So You Think You Can Dance judges being too easy on break-dancer Jose Ruiz this season? "I t…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

Details

  • Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.
  • Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  • Died: June 22, 1987
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Wants to Do a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel