Fred Astaire Celebrity Watchlist

Fred Astaire

Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Died: June 22, 1987

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(154 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Leslie

Yankee Doodle Dandy Actress Joan Leslie Dies at 90

It's a sad day for Old Hollywood. Joan Leslie, who appeared in number of movies during Hollywood's first Golden Age, died this week. She was 90 years old. Leslie appeared in movies like High Sierra, Sergeant York, Yankee Doodle Dandy, and The Sky's t… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pennies from Heaven
All-star musical follows Steve Martin ("Bowfinger," "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels," "Father of the Bride") as a womanizing sheet-music salesman who's marri (more…)
The Sky's the Limit
Fred Astaire finds a new dance partner in Joan Leslie in this delightful wartime musical. Fred portrays an ace with the highly regarded Flying Tigers (more…)
Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town
The classic story of how Santa Claus became a Christmas icon to millions of children all over the world, told by S.D. Kluger.

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 24 2:00am
Shall We Dance TCM

Gossip threatens to halt the budding romance between a ballerina and a tap dancer who find themselves in the midst of some very much unwanted publicity. The seventh screen pairing of Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers features a score by George and Ira Gershwi (more…)

I’ll Watch59 Watching
Sun Feb 26 12:30am
Swing Time TCM

Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers' sixth screen pairing, about a professional hoofer and sometime gambler who enters into a fine romance with a pretty dance instructor. Featuring the Oscar-winning Best Song, "The Way You Look Tonight."

I’ll Watch128 Watching
Mon Feb 27 8:30am
Three Little Words TCM

The story of songsmiths Bert Kalmar and Harry Ruby, and their stratospheric rise to fame.

I’ll Watch11 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker
SYTYCD Vets Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker on Creating Emmys' Big Dance Number

Dance is hoofing on up in the world.For the first time ever, the award for Outstanding Choreography…

Matthew Morrison, Jayma Mays
Glee Sneak Peek: Will Channels Fred Astaire to Woo Emma — Will It Be Enough?

Hey, Gleeks! Remember back in the show's early days when Mr. Schue (Matthew Morrison) sang and dance…

So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance Judges Favor B-Boy Jose

Are the So You Think You Can Dance judges being too easy on break-dancer Jose Ruiz this season? "I t…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

Details

  • Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.
  • Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States
  • Died: June 22, 1987
  • Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.