Fred AstaireCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Birthday: May 10, 1899, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

User Rating: (153 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker
SYTYCD Vets Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker on Creating Emmys' Big Dance Number

Dance is hoofing on up in the world.For the first time ever, the award for Outstanding Cho…

Matthew Morrison, Jayma Mays
Glee Sneak Peek: Will Channels Fred Astaire to Woo Emma — Will It Be Enough?

Hey, Gleeks! Remember back in the show's early days when Mr. Schue (Matthew Morrison) sang…

Watch See all »

Sun Jan 25 10:15am
You Were Never Lovelier TCM

In Argentina an American entertainer, whose fondness for playing the ponies has left him broke, is the object of a hotel magnate, who devises a scheme to marry him off to his eldest daughter since she must wed before her younger sister.

Mon Jan 26 6:00am
Silk Stockings TCM

Musical remake of the 1939 comedy "Ninotchka" features a tuneful Cole Porter soundtrack and tells the tale of a stern Russian emissary sent to Paris on business but discovering the pleasures of capitalism and romance with a movie producer.

Wed Feb 4 2:30am
Top Hat TCM

Fred Astaire as a stage star, and Ginger Rogers as his beautiful neighbor, dance---and romance---from London to Venice in this tip-top musical full of classic Irving Berlin tunes. Astaire and Rogers fourth of 10 screen pairings was nominated for Best Pictu (more…)

Shop