Fred Astaire Celebrity Watchlist

Fred Astaire

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Frederick Austerlitz Jr.

Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, United States

Birthday: May 10, 1899, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (153 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker
SYTYCD Vets Sonya Tayeh, Allison Holker on Creating Emmys' Big Dance Number

Dance is hoofing on up in the world.For the first time ever, the award for Outstanding Choreography…

Matthew Morrison, Jayma Mays
Glee Sneak Peek: Will Channels Fred Astaire to Woo Emma — Will It Be Enough?

Hey, Gleeks! Remember back in the show's early days when Mr. Schue (Matthew Morrison) sang and dance…

So You Think You Can Dance
So You Think You Can Dance Judges Favor B-Boy Jose

Are the So You Think You Can Dance judges being too easy on break-dancer Jose Ruiz this season? "I t…

'Tis the Season

It took a while to adjust to holiday specials airing in November. I remember having only one chance…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

<EM>So You Think You Can Dance </EM>champ Benji Schwimmer
Benji Shows Why He's Your "Favorite Dancer"

What with the flawless, energetic performances, the "Marry Me" signs in the audience and the endless…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 1:45am
Finian's Rainbow TCM

Finian McLonergan, a dreamer from Ireland who has stolen a pot of gold from a leprechaun, arrives in the United States and buries the treasure in the land of Missitucky, believing that it can grow into even more wealth, like Fort Knox.

Sun Mar 29 4:00pm
Royal Wedding TCM

A sibling dance team is booked to play London at the time of Queen Elizabeth II's marriage. The musical is famous for a pair of Fred Astaire solos, one a duet with a coat rack, the other a tap dance across a ceiling.

Sun Apr 5 8:00pm
Easter Parade TCM

An Oscar-winning score that features 17 Irving Berlin songs drives this romp about a hoofer who tries to mold a singer into a Broadway star. To play the song-and-dance man, Fred Astaire came out of retirement after MGM's original choice, Gene Kelly, broke (more…)