Frankie R. FaisonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Frankie Russel Faison

Birth Place: Newport News, VA

Birthday: June 10, 1949, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his film debut in 1981 with a small role in Ragtime.
  • The only actor to have appeared in the first four films about the cannibalistic serial killer Dr. Hannibal Lector; portrayed Lt. Fisk in Manhunter (1986) and Nurse Barney in The Silence of the Lambs (1991), Hannibal (2001) and Red Dragon (2002).
  • Keynote speaker for Illinois Wesleyan University's class of 2002; was presented with an honorary doctorate.
  • Spokesperson for the Organization for the Prevention of Child Abuse.

Awards

  • 1987, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee

Relationships

  • Edgar Faison — Father
  • Derek Faison — Brother
  • Jane Mandel Faison — Wife
  • Carmena Faison — Mother

College

  • Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL (1971); New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY (MFA in Theatre, 1974)

Shop