Frankie Muniz Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Francisco James Muniz IV

Birth Place: Ridgewood, NJ

Birthday: December 5, 1985, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (112 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Homeschooled by his mother, beginning in the sixth grade.
  • Taught himself to play the drums.
  • Toured with the band Hanson for two months in the summer of 2004, testing instruments and microphones before each show.
  • Fooled into believing his $250,000 Porsche Speedster was stolen in a 2003 episode of Punk'd.
  • When the Fox sitcom Malcolm in the Middle ended in 2006, he changed his career focus to professional race car driving.
  • Briefly returned to his acting roots in a guest appearance on the CBS crime drama Criminal Minds in 2007.
  • Joined the rock band You Hang Up as a drummer in 2009.

Awards

  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2001, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Elycia Turnbow — Fiancée
  • Frank Muniz — Father
  • Jamie Gandy — Ex-fiancée
  • Denise Muniz — Mother
  • Christina Muniz — Sister