Frank SinatraCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Francis Albert Sinatra

Birth Place: Hoboken, NJ

Birthday: December 12, 1915, Sagittarius

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating: (80 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Dropped out of high school to pursue a career in music.
  • As a member of the singing group the Hoboken Four, won the talent show Major Bowes' Original Amateur Hour in 1935.
  • Earned $75 a week after joining the Harry James Orchestra in the spring of 1939; made his first recordings with James in July of that year. Within six months, however, he left to join Tommy Dorsey's big band.
  • His first No. 1 hit came in 1940 with "I'll Never Smile Again" (with the Tommy Dorsey Orchestra).
  • Leader of the Rat Pack clique of celebrity pals, which included Joey Bishop, Sammy Davis Jr., Peter Lawford and Dean Martin.
  • Had a No. 1 hit duet with daughter Nancy, "Somethin' Stupid," in 1966.
  • Appeared in more than 50 films.
  • Had numerous nicknames over the course of his career, including the Voice, Ol' Blue Eyes and the Chairman of the Board.
  • Received the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1985 from Ronald Reagan.

Awards

  • 1955, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Nominee
  • 1974, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy-Variety, Variety or Music Special: Nominee
  • 1954, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1958, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1964, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1966, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1965, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1966, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 1966, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1969, Emmy — Outstanding Variety or Musical Program: Nominee
  • 1970, Emmy — Outstanding Variety or Musical Program: Nominee
  • 1965, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1958, Grammy — Best Album Cover: Winner
  • 1945, Oscar — Special Award: Winner
  • 1959, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 1970, Oscar — Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award: Winner
  • 1955, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1953, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1995, Grammy — Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1956, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Foreign Actor: Nominee
  • 1972, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Life Achievement Award: Winner
  • 1971, Golden Globe — Cecil B. DeMille Award: Winner
  • 1956, Emmy — Best Male Singer: Nominee
  • 1959, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner

Relationships

  • Natalie Garavante — Mother
  • Nancy Sinatra — Daughter
  • Ava Gardner — Ex-wife
  • Barbara Blakely Marx — Wife
  • Martin Sinatra — Father
  • Nancy Barbato — Ex-wife
  • Christina Sinatra — Daughter
  • Franklin Wayne Sinatra — Son
  • Mia Farrow — Ex-wife

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop