Frank LangellaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Frank A. Langella, Jr.

Birth Place: Bayonne, NJ

Birthday: January 1, 1940, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (46 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Lost his New Jersey accent as a teenager by repeatedly listening to recordings of John Gielgud.
  • Prior to finding work as an actor, sang folk songs in coffee shops.
  • Won a 1975 Tony Award for his Broadway debut in Edward Albee's Seascape, in which he played a lizard.
  • Became known as a sex symbol for his lead role in Dracula, first on the Broadway stage and later in the 1979 feature film. 
  • Replaced Hugh Laurie as Daily Planet editor Perry White in 2006's Superman Returns.
  • Notably portrayed Richard Nixon in the play Frost/Nixon, first in 2006 in London's West End and then on Broadway, where his performance earned him a Tony Award, a Drama Desk Award and the Outer Critics Circle Award for Best Actor.
  • Reprised his role of Richard Nixon in the 2008 film adaptation of Frost/Nixon, and earned his first Oscar nomination.

Awards

  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2008, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Leading Actor: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1971, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actor: Nominee
  • 1975, Tony — Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic): Winner
  • 2004, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 1978, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 2002, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 2007, Tony — Actor (Play): Winner
  • 2008, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1983, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement - Informational Programming: Nominee
  • 2012, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee

Relationships

  • Whoopi Goldberg — Ex-significant Other
  • Frank Langella Sr. — Father
  • Ruth (Weil) Langella — Ex-wife

College

  • Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY (BA in Drama, 1959)

Shop