Frank Gifford Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Francis Newton Gifford

Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States

Died: August 9, 2015

Profession: Professional football player, Sports commentator, Actor, Author

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Frank Gifford

Frank Gifford Died From Concussion-Related Brain Disease

Frank Gifford, former New York Giants football player turned NFL announcer, died from a concussion-related brain disease, People reports. Gifford's family revealed on Wednesday that the sports icon - who passed away in August - suffered from Chronic… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kathie Lee Gifford Returns to 'Today' After Frank Gifford's Death
00:52 — The 'Today' host made an emotional return to work for the first time since her husband's death.
Hoda Kotb Breaks Down Over Frank Gifford's Death
00:59 — The 'Today' host was in tears as she talked about her friend and co-worker Kathie Lee Gifford's husband's passing
Frank Gifford had CTE
01:40 — The family of late New York Giants star Frank Gifford announced Wednesday that an autopsy confirmed the former football legend had chronic traumatic e (more…)
Frank Gifford's Family Reveals Football Legend Suffered From Brain Disease After Head Traumas
00:56 — The Gifford family had his brain studied, and is speaking out.

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 7 10:51pm
Jerry Maguire STZEN

A successful sports agent has an epiphany of conscience and puts out a memo stating that he believes everyone in his firm should care more about their clients than the money they make; of course, he gets fired.

I’ll Watch380 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kathie Lee Gifford
Kathie Lee Gifford Pays Tribute to Late Husband on Today: He Was at Complete Peace

Kathie Lee Gifford opened up about Frank Gifford's poverty-stricken, humble beginnings

Frank Gifford and Kathie Lee Gifford
Legendary Monday Night Football Sportscaster Frank Gifford Dies at 84

He died of natural causes at home in Connecticut.

Janet Jackson and Justin Timberlake
TV Guide Network Counts Down the 100 Moments That Changed TV

TV Guide Network will look at the monumental moments that have affected today's television landscape…

Don Meredith
Don Meredith, Original Voice of Monday Night Football, Dies at 72

"Dandy" Don Meredith, who supplied the cornpone counterpoint to Howard Cosell's polysyllabic patter…

Details

  • Birth Name: Francis Newton Gifford
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
  • Died: August 9, 2015
  • Profession: Professional football player, Sports commentator, Actor, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em> cast
Buffy Stars Share Pics From 20th Anniversary Reunion

The excitement was real!

Shop