Frances McDormand Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Frances Louise McDormand

Birth Place: Illinois

Birthday: June 23, 1957, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Frances McDormand

Emmys: Frances McDormand Just Gave the Most Frances McDormand Speech Ever

Frances McDormand, who is notoriously unimpressed by awards shows, got a chance to bring her infamous nonchalance to the Emmys stage on Sunday when she won Best Actress in a Limited Series for Olive Kitteridge. "Hi. My colleagues Jane [Anderson] and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'The Good Dinosaur' Movie Review by Kenneth Turan
03:40 — Kenneth Turan reviews 'The Good Dinosaur' from Disney/Pixar starring Raymond Ochoa, Jack Bright, Jack McGraw, Jeffrey Wright, Frances McDormand, Sam E (more…)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Trailer 3
02:30 — The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the Moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and learn its secrets, which could tu (more…)
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon - Trailer 2
01:03 — The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the Moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and learn its secrets, which could tu (more…)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Clip - Lucky Bunny
00:54 — The Autobots learn of a Cybertronian spacecraft hidden on the Moon, and race against the Decepticons to reach it and learn its secrets, which could tu (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 10:05am
Wonder Boys FLIXe

Character study about a burned-out college professor who faces several crises as friends and family drift in and out of his life during a long weekend.

I’ll Watch96 Watching
Sat Oct 1 8:00pm
Wonder Boys FLIXe

Character study about a burned-out college professor who faces several crises as friends and family drift in and out of his life during a long weekend.

I’ll Watch96 Watching
Mon Oct 3 1:00pm
Wonder Boys TMC

Character study about a burned-out college professor who faces several crises as friends and family drift in and out of his life during a long weekend.

I’ll Watch96 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Birdman Top SAG Awards

See the full list of winners

Frances McDormand
Weekend Review: HBO's Olive Kitteridge, Revisiting The Affair

To know Olive Kitteridge is not easy. Many would likely argue it's not worth the risk of being expos…

Oliver Platt
Fargo Boss Breaks Down That (Very Familiar) Money Shot

[WARNING: The following contains spoilers from Fargo's episode "Eating the Blame." If you haven't se…

Frances McDormand
Joel and Ethan Coen to Produce Fargo TV Series for FX

Joel and Ethan Coen are adapting their iconic film Fargo for television, Deadline reports. The broth…

Frances McDormand
FX Considering TV Adaptation of Fargo

Fargo could live on! FX is reportedly in early talks with MGM Television to adapt the Oscar-winning…

Matt Stone and Trey Parker
The Book of Mormon Wins Big at Tony Awards

The current critical and commercial darling of Broadway, The Book of Mormon, unsurprisingly reigned…

Details

  • Birth Name: Frances Louise McDormand
  • Birth Place: Illinois
  • Birthday: June 23, 1957, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind