Frances McDormand Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Frances Louise McDormand

Birth Place: Illinois

Birthday: June 23, 1957, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(18 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Frances McDormand

Emmys: Frances McDormand Just Gave the Most Frances McDormand Speech Ever

Frances McDormand, who is notoriously unimpressed by awards shows, got a chance to bring her infamous nonchalance to the Emmys stage on Sunday when she won Best Actress in a Limited Series for Olive Kitteridge. "Hi. My colleagues Jane [Anderson] and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Impressions of Olive
01:36 — Frances McDormand opens up on playing the title character in the HBO Miniseries 'Olive Kitteridge.'
City By The Sea
00:46
Chattahoochee - Official Trailer
02:43 — Factual account of a shell-shocked veteran who finds himself in a hellish institution. Downbeat but electrifying performances!

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 30 12:00am
Mississippi Burning FLIXe

A fictionalized account of the FBI's investigation into the 1964 disappearance of three civil-rights workers in the South.

I’ll Watch152 Watching
Sat Jul 30 4:30pm
Transformers: Dark of the Moon FX

The interstellar war between the Autobots and the Decepticons continues in this sci-fi sequel, in which the Transformers must face a new menace connected to a mysterious wreck found on the moon by the Apollo 11 crew.

I’ll Watch701 Watching
Sun Jul 31 5:05am
Raising Arizona HBOSGe

A dimwitted criminal kidnaps a baby that belongs to a wealthy local businessman in order to make his depressed wife who is unable to have children of her own happy. Soon he finds himself on the run from the police, old criminal pals, and a mysterious motor (more…)

I’ll Watch87 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orange is the New Black
Orange Is the New Black, Birdman Top SAG Awards

See the full list of winners

Frances McDormand
Weekend Review: HBO's Olive Kitteridge, Revisiting The Affair

To know Olive Kitteridge is not easy. Many would likely argue it's not worth the risk of being expos…

Oliver Platt
Fargo Boss Breaks Down That (Very Familiar) Money Shot

[WARNING: The following contains spoilers from Fargo's episode "Eating the Blame." If you haven't se…

Frances McDormand
Joel and Ethan Coen to Produce Fargo TV Series for FX

Joel and Ethan Coen are adapting their iconic film Fargo for television, Deadline reports. The broth…

Frances McDormand
FX Considering TV Adaptation of Fargo

Fargo could live on! FX is reportedly in early talks with MGM Television to adapt the Oscar-winning…

Matt Stone and Trey Parker
The Book of Mormon Wins Big at Tony Awards

The current critical and commercial darling of Broadway, The Book of Mormon, unsurprisingly reigned…