Fran Drescher Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Francine Joy Drescher

Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States

Birthday: September 30, 1957, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(371 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Shiva Ayyadurai, Fran Drescher

Fran Drescher Is Married

Fran Drescher married Dr. Shiva Ayyadurai over the weekend. The Happily Divorced star and Ayyadurai wed at their home on the beach in a small ceremony, People reports. See more celebrity wedding news Drescher, 56, and Ayyadur… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Fran Drescher’s Love Story Is Romantic, Hilarious
04:05 — Actress Fran Drescher writes about being diagnosed with cancer and going through a divorce in the foreword of the new book “Chicken Soup For The Soul: (more…)
Fran Drescher’s Husband Claims He Invented E-mail!
01:16 — Yes Dr. Shiva Ayyadurai claims he invented e-mail because he created a messenger which he called ‘Email’. So did he really create e-mail or just the n (more…)
¡Es Un Monstruo! Fran Drescher, Más Gritona Que Nunca en 'Hotel Transylvania 2'
03:39 — Los famosos imprimen su sello personal en 'Hotel Transylvania 2', como sucede en el caso de la actriz Fran Drescher, ¡quien adora a su personaje!
Ray Romano Went to High School With Another Famous Comedian!
01:10 — Our camera guy talk to Ray Romano and asked him how was it going to high school with Fran Drescher? The two actually went to high school together but (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 5:00am
The NannyThe Yummy Mummy(Season 6, Episode 13) TVLAND

After a visit to Harvard with Brighton, Fran becomes insecure about her smarts---or lack thereof. Lynn Redgrave has a cameo. Fran: Fran Drescher. Brighton: Benjamin Salisbury. Maxwell: Charles Shaughnessy.

I’ll Watch50 Watching
Tue Aug 30 5:30am
The NannyMaggie's Wedding(Season 6, Episode 21) TVLAND

Fran helps Maggie plan her wedding and is thrilled to learn the groom is related to Barbra Streisand, who will attend the ceremony. Unfortunately, Fran goes into labor on the big day but is still determined to see her singing idol. Streisand: Lorne Michael (more…)

I’ll Watch100 Watching
Wed Aug 31 4:54am
The NannyThe Finale(Season 6, Episode 15) TVLAND

Fran drives everyone crazy with her mood swings as she enters her final days of pregnancy. Part 1 of two. Fran: Fran Drescher. Maxwell: Charles Shaughnessy. Niles: Daniel Davis.

I’ll Watch57 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Carly Rae Jepsen
Carly Rae Jepsen to Hit Broadway in Cinderella

Carly Rae Jepsen, the singer famous for her hit single "Call Me Maybe," will make her Broadway debut…

Fran Drescher, John Michael Higgins
TV Land Cancels Happily Divorced After Two Seasons

TV Land is splitting up from Happily Divorced. The Fran Drescher-led comedy has been canceled after…

Fran Drescher and Harry Van Gorkum
Happily Divorced Exclusive Sneak Peek Inside Fran's Wacky Sex Dream

"I can't stand him, but my subconscious is such a little ho!" On Wednesday's Happily Divorced (10:30…

Happily Divorced
First Look: Cyndi Lauper Guests on Happily Divorced

Fran Drescher personally invited singer Cyndi Lauper to guest star on her TV Land sitcom, Happily Di…

Fran Drescher
Holiday Eats Video: Fran Drescher Makes Hushpuppies for the Holidays

Just because you're a vegan (or a vegetarian), that doesn't mean you can't enjoy delicious holiday f…

Ruth Teig and Mo Rocca
Holiday Eats Video: Chefs and TV Stars Share Holiday Memories and Cook Their Favorite Dishes

The holiday season is all about family time, traditions and great food. For our second annual Holida…

Details

  • Birth Name: Francine Joy Drescher
  • Birth Place: Queens, New York, United States
  • Birthday: September 30, 1957, Libra
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans