Forest Whitaker Celebrity Watchlist

Born in Texas but raised in Southern California, Forest Whitaker initially attended college on a football scholarship but then transferred to USC to focus on classical voice and opera. His strong tenor won Whitaker roles in several local stage productions… (more)

Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker

Birth Place: Longview, TX

Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Star Wars: Rogue One</em>

Here's the Full Cast of Star Wars: Rogue One

Star Wars: Rogue One has assembled quite the fleet of galactic warriors. According to Entertainment Weekly, director Gareth Edwards introduced the full cast of the standalone film at Disney's D23 fan expo in a video from set, where they had just film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Out of the Furnace - Trailer 1
02:34 — Russell Baze (Christian Bale) has a rough life and when Russell's brother Rodney (Casey Affleck) returns home from serving time in Iraq, he gets lured (more…)
Lee Daniels' The Butler - Clip - Dinner Table
00:52 — Eugene Allen, the butler who served over three decades in various roles at the White House, is the focus of this biopic from director Lee Daniels and (more…)
Lee Daniels' The Butler - Clip - Meeting Carter & Holloway
00:36 — Eugene Allen, the butler who served over three decades in various roles at the White House, is the focus of this biopic from director Lee Daniels and (more…)
Out of the Furnace - Exclusive TV Spot
00:32 — Russell Baze (Christian Bale) has a rough life and when Russell's brother Rodney (Casey Affleck) returns home from serving time in Iraq, he gets lured (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 7:00am
Waiting to Exhale OXYGN

Four women gather regularly to share their friendship and to relate stories about their relationships with the men who breeze in and out and their lives.

I’ll Watch416 Watching
Fri Aug 26 2:45pm
Good Morning, Vietnam TMC

A portrait of an irreverent Armed Forces Radio deejay in Saigon during the Vietnam War.

I’ll Watch179 Watching
Fri Aug 26 8:00pm
Panic Room POP

A mother and her diabetic preteen daughter hide in a fortified, high-tech, hidden chamber when thieves break into their New York City home, but more problems arise after they leave behind the girl's medications.

I’ll Watch261 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington
Scandal, 12 Years a Slave, NCIS: LA Win NAACP Image Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner in the motion picture category at Saturday's NAACP Image Awards,…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Terrence Howard, Oprah Winfrey
Box Office: The Butler Takes Top Spot, Jobs Bombs

Lee Daniels' The Butler, starring Forest Whitaker and Oprah Winfrey, handily won the box office over…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

Forest Whitaker
TNT Plans a H.I.K.E. With Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker, most recently seen in front of the camera on CBS' short-lived spin-off Criminal Min…

Gary Sinise, Forest Whitaker
CBS Renews CSI: NY, Cancels Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior

CBS has renewed CSI: NY and canceled Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior.Fall 2011 TV Scorecard: Which…

Details

  • Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker
  • Birth Place: Longview, TX
  • Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay