Forest Whitaker Celebrity Watchlist

Born in Texas but raised in Southern California, Forest Whitaker initially attended college on a football scholarship but then transferred to USC to focus on classical voice and opera. His strong tenor won Whitaker roles in several local stage productions… (more)

Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker

Birth Place: Longview, TX

Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Star Wars: Rogue One</em>

Here's the Full Cast of Star Wars: Rogue One

Star Wars: Rogue One has assembled quite the fleet of galactic warriors. According to Entertainment Weekly, director Gareth Edwards introduced the full cast of the standalone film at Disney's D23 fan expo in a video from set, where they had just film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Forest Whitaker May Perform On Broadway
00:58 — Forest Whitaker hints at the possibility of him performing on Broadway.
Forest Whitaker Talks Social Justice
02:48 — Forest Whitaker commments on recent events surrounding social injustices in America.
Monte Carlo - Clip - We Are Going to Monte Carlo
01:10 — Three young women vacationing in Paris find themselves whisked away to Monte Carlo after one of the girls is mistaken for a British heiress.
Repo Men - Red Band Trailer
02:28 — Repo men remove body organs from transplant patients who default on payments. Based on the novel ``The Repossession Mambo'' by Eric Garcia.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 2 5:55pm
Good Morning, Vietnam FLIXe

A portrait of an irreverent Armed Forces Radio deejay in Saigon during the Vietnam War.

I’ll Watch180 Watching
Sat Sep 3 3:15am
Taken 3 MAX

Former covert operative Bryan Mills must race to protect his daughter while tracking down the criminals who framed him for killing his ex-wife. Meanwhile, the FBI, the CIA and the police are hot on his trail.

I’ll Watch175 Watching
Wed Sep 7 8:00pm
Good Morning, Vietnam FLIXe

A portrait of an irreverent Armed Forces Radio deejay in Saigon during the Vietnam War.

I’ll Watch180 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington
Scandal, 12 Years a Slave, NCIS: LA Win NAACP Image Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner in the motion picture category at Saturday's NAACP Image Awards,…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Terrence Howard, Oprah Winfrey
Box Office: The Butler Takes Top Spot, Jobs Bombs

Lee Daniels' The Butler, starring Forest Whitaker and Oprah Winfrey, handily won the box office over…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

Forest Whitaker
TNT Plans a H.I.K.E. With Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker, most recently seen in front of the camera on CBS' short-lived spin-off Criminal Min…

Gary Sinise, Forest Whitaker
CBS Renews CSI: NY, Cancels Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior

CBS has renewed CSI: NY and canceled Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior.Fall 2011 TV Scorecard: Which…

Details

  • Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker
  • Birth Place: Longview, TX
  • Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend