Forest Whitaker Celebrity Watchlist

Born in Texas but raised in Southern California, Forest Whitaker initially attended college on a football scholarship but then transferred to USC to focus on classical voice and opera. His strong tenor won Whitaker roles in several local stage productions… (more)

Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker

Birth Place: Longview, TX

Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Star Wars: Rogue One</em>

Here's the Full Cast of Star Wars: Rogue One

Star Wars: Rogue One has assembled quite the fleet of galactic warriors. According to Entertainment Weekly, director Gareth Edwards introduced the full cast of the standalone film at Disney's D23 fan expo in a video from set, where they had just film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Brenda Song Stands Up To Cancer
00:30 — The Pure Genius star opens up about her mother and grandfather's battle with the disease.
Reshma Shetty Stands Up To Cancer
00:26 — The Pure Genius star gives voice to women who have died of cancer, and those who won't when a cure is found.
George Eads Stands Up To Cancer
00:25 — The MacGyver star recognizes his late family members, who died of cancer.
Katherine Heigl Stands Up To Cancer
00:30 — The Doubt star says her mother is the reason she fights against the Big C.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 3:00pm
Monte Carlo FXM

A disappointing trip takes a turn for the better when one of the vacationers (Selena Gomez) is mistaken for a British heiress and whisked away to glamorous Monte Carlo with her friends (Katie Cassidy, Leighton Meester) in tow.

I’ll Watch202 Watching
Mon Sep 26 10:00pm
Good Morning, Vietnam FLIXe

A portrait of an irreverent Armed Forces Radio deejay in Saigon during the Vietnam War.

I’ll Watch186 Watching
Thu Sep 29 2:55pm
Street Kings HBO2

A disgraced detective is set up for the murder of his ex-partner, who was working with Internal Affairs. Fellow officers close ranks around Ludlow, but he ignores his captain's advice to lay low and blunders into a swamp of corruption and unbridled ambitio (more…)

I’ll Watch259 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington
Scandal, 12 Years a Slave, NCIS: LA Win NAACP Image Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner in the motion picture category at Saturday's NAACP Image Awards,…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Terrence Howard, Oprah Winfrey
Box Office: The Butler Takes Top Spot, Jobs Bombs

Lee Daniels' The Butler, starring Forest Whitaker and Oprah Winfrey, handily won the box office over…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

Forest Whitaker
TNT Plans a H.I.K.E. With Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker, most recently seen in front of the camera on CBS' short-lived spin-off Criminal Min…

Gary Sinise, Forest Whitaker
CBS Renews CSI: NY, Cancels Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior

CBS has renewed CSI: NY and canceled Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior.Fall 2011 TV Scorecard: Which…

Details

  • Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker
  • Birth Place: Longview, TX
  • Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.