Forest Whitaker Celebrity Watchlist

Born in Texas but raised in Southern California, Forest Whitaker initially attended college on a football scholarship but then transferred to USC to focus on classical voice and opera. His strong tenor won Whitaker roles in several local stage productions… (more)

Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker

Birth Place: Longview, TX

Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Star Wars: Rogue One</em>

Here's the Full Cast of Star Wars: Rogue One

Star Wars: Rogue One has assembled quite the fleet of galactic warriors. According to Entertainment Weekly, director Gareth Edwards introduced the full cast of the standalone film at Disney's D23 fan expo in a video from set, where they had just film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Rogue One: Forest Whitaker's Character Is from Star Wars: the Clone Wars
01:12 — The identity of Forest Whitaker's character in Rogue One: A Star Wars Story has been revealed.
Meet the Cast: Laurence Fishburne as Alex Haley
In the role of Roots' author Alex Haley, Laurence Fishburne fulfills a lifelong dream of being part of this iconic miniseries.
Out Of The Furnace - Trailer
02:32 — From the critically-acclaimed writer and director of Crazy Heart comes a gripping and gritty dramatic thriller about fate, circumstance, and justice. (more…)
2007 Oscar Nominations: Forest Whitaker
03:49 — |Forest Whitaker|The Last King Of Scotland|79th Annual Academy Awards

Watch See all »

Thu Jun 30 5:15pm
Taken 3 MAX

Former covert operative Bryan Mills must race to protect his daughter while tracking down the criminals who framed him for killing his ex-wife. Meanwhile, the FBI, the CIA and the police are hot on his trail.

I’ll Watch160 Watching
Sat Jul 2 1:00pm
First Daughter HALMRK

The sheltered daughter of the U.S. president tries to break away from Secret Service agents and have a normal college life in this fairy-tale romance.

I’ll Watch330 Watching
Sun Jul 3 4:00pm
BloodsportNew FLIXe

A portrait of Frank Dux, the first Westerner to win the Kumite, a deadly martial-arts contest. Based on actual events.

I’ll Watch186 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington
Scandal, 12 Years a Slave, NCIS: LA Win NAACP Image Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner in the motion picture category at Saturday's NAACP Image Awards,…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Terrence Howard, Oprah Winfrey
Box Office: The Butler Takes Top Spot, Jobs Bombs

Lee Daniels' The Butler, starring Forest Whitaker and Oprah Winfrey, handily won the box office over…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

Forest Whitaker
TNT Plans a H.I.K.E. With Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker, most recently seen in front of the camera on CBS' short-lived spin-off Criminal Min…

Gary Sinise, Forest Whitaker
CBS Renews CSI: NY, Cancels Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior

CBS has renewed CSI: NY and canceled Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior.Fall 2011 TV Scorecard: Which…