Forest Whitaker Celebrity Watchlist

Born in Texas but raised in Southern California, Forest Whitaker initially attended college on a football scholarship but then transferred to USC to focus on classical voice and opera. His strong tenor won Whitaker roles in several local stage productions… (more)

Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker

Birth Place: Longview, TX

Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Star Wars: Rogue One</em>

Here's the Full Cast of Star Wars: Rogue One

Star Wars: Rogue One has assembled quite the fleet of galactic warriors. According to Entertainment Weekly, director Gareth Edwards introduced the full cast of the standalone film at Disney's D23 fan expo in a video from set, where they had just film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Last Stand: Interview With Forest Whitaker and Rodrigo Santoro
02:58 — Forest Whitaker and Rodrigo Santoro talk about their characters Agent Bannister and Frank Martinez. The duo also discusses playing with Hollywood icon (more…)
'Fruitvale Station' Stars Shine Light On Tragedy
03:58 — Octavia Spencer and the stars of Fruitvale Station, alongside producer Forest Whitaker, premiered their summer drama based a real-life, tragic tale, a (more…)
'Black Nativity' Cast On Apollo Theater Premiere
02:54 — Actors Forest Whitaker, Angela Bassett, Tyrese Gibson and Jennifer Hudson lead Black Nativity, the, film ,adaptation of the celebrated, Langston Hughe (more…)
David Oyelowo On Going Method for Captive
04:24 — David Oyelowo picked up some method acting inspiration from working with Daniel Day-Lewis and Forest Whitaker.

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 7:05pm
Taken 3 MOMAX

Former covert operative Bryan Mills must race to protect his daughter while tracking down the criminals who framed him for killing his ex-wife. Meanwhile, the FBI, the CIA and the police are hot on his trail.

I’ll Watch173 Watching
Thu Aug 25 12:20am
Bloodsport SHO2e

A portrait of Frank Dux, the first Westerner to win the Kumite, a deadly martial-arts contest. Based on actual events.

I’ll Watch193 Watching
Thu Aug 25 10:00pm
Panic Room POP

A mother and her diabetic preteen daughter hide in a fortified, high-tech, hidden chamber when thieves break into their New York City home, but more problems arise after they leave behind the girl's medications.

I’ll Watch260 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington
Scandal, 12 Years a Slave, NCIS: LA Win NAACP Image Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner in the motion picture category at Saturday's NAACP Image Awards,…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Terrence Howard, Oprah Winfrey
Box Office: The Butler Takes Top Spot, Jobs Bombs

Lee Daniels' The Butler, starring Forest Whitaker and Oprah Winfrey, handily won the box office over…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

Forest Whitaker
TNT Plans a H.I.K.E. With Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker, most recently seen in front of the camera on CBS' short-lived spin-off Criminal Min…

Gary Sinise, Forest Whitaker
CBS Renews CSI: NY, Cancels Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior

CBS has renewed CSI: NY and canceled Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior.Fall 2011 TV Scorecard: Which…

Details

  • Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker
  • Birth Place: Longview, TX
  • Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay