Forest Whitaker Celebrity Watchlist

Born in Texas but raised in Southern California, Forest Whitaker initially attended college on a football scholarship but then transferred to USC to focus on classical voice and opera. His strong tenor won Whitaker roles in several local stage productions… (more)

Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker

Birth Place: Longview, TX

Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(38 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Star Wars: Rogue One</em>

Here's the Full Cast of Star Wars: Rogue One

Star Wars: Rogue One has assembled quite the fleet of galactic warriors. According to Entertainment Weekly, director Gareth Edwards introduced the full cast of the standalone film at Disney's D23 fan expo in a video from set, where they had just film… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meet the Cast: Laurence Fishburne as Alex Haley
In the role of Roots' author Alex Haley, Laurence Fishburne fulfills a lifelong dream of being part of this iconic miniseries.
Family is Everything
02:02 — The story of Roots spans multiple generations, but the love and sacrifice for family and the importance of preserving tradition remains constant.
Meet the Cast: Malachi Kirby as Kunta Kinte
01:32 — Malachi Kirby describes how Kunta Kinte offers hope and inspiration by holding onto his identity.
Meet the Cast: Forest Whitaker as Fiddler
01:32 — Forest Whitaker describes how Fiddler discovers a sense of freedom through his bond with Kunta Kinte.

Watch See all »

Wed May 25 10:33pm
RootsRoots' LegacyNew HIST

A behind-the-scenes look at the upcoming mini-series "Roots."

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Wed May 25 11:05pm
Street Kings MOMAX

A disgraced detective is set up for the murder of his ex-partner, who was working with Internal Affairs. Fellow officers close ranks around Ludlow, but he ignores his captain's advice to lay low and blunders into a swamp of corruption and unbridled ambitio (more…)

I’ll Watch254 Watching
Thu May 26 2:35am
RootsRoots' Legacy HIST

A behind-the-scenes look at the upcoming mini-series "Roots."

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington
Scandal, 12 Years a Slave, NCIS: LA Win NAACP Image Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner in the motion picture category at Saturday's NAACP Image Awards,…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Terrence Howard, Oprah Winfrey
Box Office: The Butler Takes Top Spot, Jobs Bombs

Lee Daniels' The Butler, starring Forest Whitaker and Oprah Winfrey, handily won the box office over…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

Forest Whitaker
TNT Plans a H.I.K.E. With Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker, most recently seen in front of the camera on CBS' short-lived spin-off Criminal Min…

Gary Sinise, Forest Whitaker
CBS Renews CSI: NY, Cancels Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior

CBS has renewed CSI: NY and canceled Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior.Fall 2011 TV Scorecard: Which…