Forest WhitakerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Born in Texas but raised in Southern California, Forest Whitaker initially attended college on a football scholarship but then transferred to USC to focus on classical voice and opera. His strong tenor won Whitaker roles in several local stage productions… (more)

Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker

Birth Place: Longview, TX

Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating: (35 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington
Scandal, 12 Years a Slave, NCIS: LA Win NAACP Image Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner in the motion picture category at Saturday's NAACP Ima…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to…

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 31 1:05pm
The Color of Money FLIXe

A pool hustler mentors a talented young player and his street-smart girlfriend, but his attempts to corrupt the young man make him reassess his own decisions in life.

Mon Feb 2 10:00am
The Color of Money FLIXe

A pool hustler mentors a talented young player and his street-smart girlfriend, but his attempts to corrupt the young man make him reassess his own decisions in life.

Mon Feb 2 4:15pm
Fruitvale Station SHO

Drama centered on the tragic shooting of Oscar Grant, a 22-year-old Bay Area father who was gunned down by a BART subway officer on New Year's Day in 2009, and whose murder shocked the nation after being captured on camera by his fellow passengers.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop