Forest Whitaker Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Born in Texas but raised in Southern California, Forest Whitaker initially attended college on a football scholarship but then transferred to USC to focus on classical voice and opera. His strong tenor won Whitaker roles in several local stage productions… (more)

Birth Name: Forest Steven Whitaker

Birth Place: Longview, TX

Birthday: July 15, 1961, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

User Rating:3.74 out of 5 (35 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington
Scandal, 12 Years a Slave, NCIS: LA Win NAACP Image Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner in the motion picture category at Saturday's NAACP Image Awards,…

Minnie Driver, David Walton, Banjamin Stockham
Weekend Review: About a Boy, Fisher Sneak Peeks, Downton Finale

This week's gold-medal question: Can NBC reverse its spotty track record when it comes to using the…

Terrence Howard, Oprah Winfrey
Box Office: The Butler Takes Top Spot, Jobs Bombs

Lee Daniels' The Butler, starring Forest Whitaker and Oprah Winfrey, handily won the box office over…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

Forest Whitaker
TNT Plans a H.I.K.E. With Forest Whitaker

Forest Whitaker, most recently seen in front of the camera on CBS' short-lived spin-off Criminal Min…

Gary Sinise, Forest Whitaker
CBS Renews CSI: NY, Cancels Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior

CBS has renewed CSI: NY and canceled Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior.Fall 2011 TV Scorecard: Which…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Oscar Parties: The Stars Come Out

See what the stars wore around town after the big show

2007 Oscar Winners

Take a look back at last year's big victories

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 8:05am
The Last King of Scotland MOMAX

Forest Whitaker's Oscar-winning, tour-de-brute-force portrayal of Ugandan dictator Idi Amin galvanizes this powerful drama about his troubled reign and his mercurial relationship with a Scottish doctor (James McAvoy). Directed by Kevin Macdonald and based (more…)

Tue Mar 31 12:30pm
Even Money TMC

A fine ensemble cast enlivens this hackneyed cautionary tale following the lives of nine gambling addicts whose fates become entwined. Kim Basinger, Danny DeVito, Nick Cannon, Kelsey Grammer, Ray Liotta, Forest Whitaker. Directed by Mark Rydell.

Tue Mar 31 4:10pm
Blown Away ENCRe

A Boston demolition expert is the target of a former colleague, a prison escapee from Ireland aiming to settle a score.