Fess Parker Celebrity Watchlist

Fess Parker

Birth Name: Fess Elisha Parker Jr.

Birth Place: Fort Worth, TX

Birthday: August 16, 1924, Leo

Died: March 18, 2010

Profession: Actor, Director, Real-estate developer, Vineyard owner

TV Guide Rating:(42 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Fess Parker

Davy Crockett and Daniel Boone Star Fess Parker Dead at 85

Fess Parker, who starred as Davy Crockett on the wildly popular 1950s TV series of the same name, died Thursday of natural causes, The Associated Press reported. He was 85. Parker died at his Santa Ynez Valley home in California, on his wife Marcella… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Phil Collins Donates His Alamo Collection To Spot Of Its Genesis
Grammy-award winning pop star Phil Collins said on Thursday his music wealth helped him satisfy a boyhood fascination with the Alamo and he would dona (more…)
Them! - Official Trailer
03:18 — A nuclear bast creates a race of giant, killer ants. One of the classic 1950s sci-fi monster movies.
Battle Cry - Official Trailer
04:02 — Van Heflin, Aldo Ray and Tab Hunter in Raoul Walsh's hard-hitting-action epic of Marine Corps heroism in the WWII Pacific, based on Leon Uris' gritty (more…)
Hell Is For Heroes - Official Trailer
02:57 — Steve McQueen delivers a powerful, gripping performance as a defiant loner whose skills as a soldier make him invaluable to his struggling platoon. In (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Fess Elisha Parker Jr.
  • Birth Place: Fort Worth, TX
  • Birthday: August 16, 1924, Leo
  • Died: March 18, 2010
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Real-estate developer, Vineyard owner