Fess Parker Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Fess Elisha Parker Jr.

Birth Place: Fort Worth, TX

Birthday: August 16, 1924, Leo

Profession: Actor, Director, Real-estate developer, Vineyard owner

User Rating:4.21 out of 5 (38 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Enlisted in the Navy during WWII and became a radioman when his 6' 6" stature precluded him from being a pilot or gunner.
  • Before portraying iconic historical figures, earned a history degree from the University of Texas; while there, he was discovered and introduced to an agent by actor Adolphe Menjou.
  • Began his acting career with the touring company of Mister Roberts; his big break came when Walt Disney noticed him in a bit role in the 1954 sci-fi film Them! and cast him as Davy Crockett.
  • His stint as Crockett was for three episodes but proved so popular that feature films followed and a merchandising boom ensued: millions of coonskin caps flew off the shelves, several versions of the song "The Ballad of Davy Crockett" hit the charts (including Parker's, at No. 5) and demand for his appearances skyrocketed.
  • Went on to portray frontier figure Daniel Boone for six seasons.
  • Became a real-estate developer and owner of an award-winning California winery (whose label sports a coonskin cap).
  • Was lauded as a Disney Legend in 1991; awarded the Medal of Arts by the Texas Cultural Trust Council in 2003; and in 2004 had his portrayal of Crockett immortalized on a window on Main Street in the Disneyland theme park.

Awards

  • 1955, Emmy — Most Outstanding New Personality: Nominee

Relationships

  • Fess Elisha Parker Sr. — Father
  • Fess Elisha Parker III — Son
  • Marcella Rinehart Parker — Wife
  • Mackie Allen Parker — Mother
  • Ashley Parker Snider — Daughter

College

  • Attended Hardin-Simmons University, Abilene, TX; University of Texas, Austin, TX (BA in History, 1950); University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA (MFA in Drama, 1951)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop