FergieCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Stacy Ann Ferguson

Birth Place: Hacienda Heights, California, United States

Birthday: March 27, 1975, Aries

Profession: Singer, Actor

User Rating: (368 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • After voicing a character in the 1984 Peanuts special It's Flashbeagle, Charlie Brown, she landed a role on the variety show Kids Incorporated.
  • With Stefanie Ridel and fellow former Kids star Renee Sands, she formed pop trio Wild Orchid in the mid-'90s. They released two albums—Wild Orchid in 1997 and Oxygen the following year—and recorded a third CD their record company declined to release.
  • While working as a backup singer in the Los Angeles area in 2003, was invited to join hip-hop trio the Black Eyed Peas in the studio. After recording several songs for the group's breakthrough release, the multi-platinum Elephunk, she was invited to become an official member.
  • Made her solo debut in September 2006 with The Dutchess, which debuted at No. 3 on the Billboard 200 album chart and spawned the hit singles "London Bridge" and "Fergalicious."
  • Launched her first fragrance, Outspoken by Fergie, for Avon in 2010.

Awards

  • 2011, Grammy — Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: Winner
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner
  • 2006, Grammy — Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Short Form Music Video: Winner
  • 2011, Grammy — Best Rap Song: Winner
  • 2009, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Album: Winner

Relationships

  • Shane Stanley — Cousin
  • Josh Duhamel — Husband
  • Pat Ferguson — Father
  • Dana Ferguson — Sister
  • Terri Jackson — Mother
  • Axl Jack Duhamel — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop