Farley Granger Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Farley Earle Granger II

Birth Place: San Jose, CA

Died: March 27, 2011

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Farley Granger

Farley Granger, Rope and Strangers on a Train Star, Dies at 85

Farley Granger, the actor best known for his roles in Alfred Hitchcock's thrillers Rope and Strangers on a Train, has died. He was 85.Granger died Sunday of natural causes in his Manhattan home, a spokeswoman for the New York City medical examiner's… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

North Star
06:35 — Oscar and Golden Globe-nominee James Caan and Christopher Lambert star in this epic adventure set in Alaska about a half-Indian, half-Caucasian trappe (more…)
The Girl In the Red Velvet Swing
The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing is the true story of Evelyn Nesbit Shaw, a beautiful showgirl caught in a love triangle with elderly architect Stanfo (more…)
The North Star - Exclusive Clip - Love Thy Neighbor
02:01 — For black slaves Ben and Moses, the only thing worse than the daily cruelty of life on a Virginia plantation is the fear of being hunted down and tort (more…)
Hans Christian Andersen - Official Trailer
01:45 — Fictional tale of a storyteller who falls in love with a beautiful ballerina. Fine score by Frank Loesser!

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 28 11:00am
The Girl in the Red Velvet Swing FXM

The murder of architect Stanford White (Ray Milland) by Harry K. Thaw (Farley Granger) over Evelyn Nesbit Thaw (Joan Collins) in 1906. Delmas: Luther Adler. Mrs. Thaw: Cornelia Otis Skinner. Mrs. Nesbit: Glenda Farrell. Gwen: Gale Robbins. Good performance (more…)

I’ll Watch15 Watching
Fri Mar 10 6:30pm
Rope TCM

Two college friends commit a murder, then serve up clues about their deadly deed at a dinner party. Alfred Hitchcock directed.

I’ll Watch53 Watching
Sat Mar 11 11:00am
The Love BoatTell Her She's Great; Matchmaker, Matchmaker Times Two; The Baby Alarm(Season 4, Episode 8) POP

Isaac wants the crew to praise his aunt's acting; two friends (Melissa Sue Anderson, Lorenzo Lamas) resist their parents' matchmaking efforts; a woman (Susan Howard) lets her infant choose her dates. Tania: Isabel Sanford. Clark: Troy Donahue.

I’ll Watch14 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Farley Earle Granger II
  • Birth Place: San Jose, CA
  • Died: March 27, 2011
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

THE OSCARS(r) - The 89th Oscars(r)  broadcasts live on Oscar(r) SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 26, 2017, on the ABC Television Network. (ABC/Eddy Chen)
JIMMY KIMMEL
The 2017 Oscars in 60 Seconds

That's a lot of show