Faran Tahir Celebrity Watchlist

Faran Tahir

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Faran Haroon Tahir

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: February 16, 1964, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In the late 1800s, his maternal great-grandparents published the first Pakistani magazine for women.
  • Parents are actor-writer-directors.
  • Originally considered majoring in business and economics in college, but switched to theater.
  • For his Iron Man screen test, director Jon Favreau had him and costar Robert Downey Jr. do the same scene 10 different ways.
  • Played the villainous Raza, who kidnapped and tortured the lead character, in Iron Man (2008). Upon reading the screenplay, he convinced the filmmakers to make the bad guys mercenaries instead of the originally scripted Muslim terrorists.
  • Son, Javan, had a small role in Iron Man.

Relationships

  • Yasmeen Tahir — Mother
  • Marie Tahir — Wife
  • Ali Tahir — Brother
  • Lena Tahir — Daughter
  • Naeem Tahir — Father
  • Javan Tahir — Son

College

  • University of California, Berkeley, California, United States (BA in Theater); Harvard University, Institute for Advanced Theater Training, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States