Famke Janssen Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Famke Beumer Janssen

Birth Place: Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Birthday: November 5, 1965, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.93 out of 5 (202 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Name means "little girl" in Frisian, a language spoken in the northern regions of The Netherlands.
  • Studied economics at the University of Amsterdam and literature at Columbia.
  • Early TV roles included guest spots on Star Trek: The Next Generation and Melrose Place.
  • Appeared in a sexy PETA campaign with her beloved Boston terrier, Licorice, in 2007.
  • Is a UNODC Goodwill Ambassador for Integrity.
  • Speaks English, Dutch and French fluently.

Relationships

  • Marjolein Beumer — Sister
  • Tod Williams — Ex-husband
  • Cole Frates — Significant Other
  • Antoinette Beumer — Sister

College

  • Attended University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands; Columbia University, New York, NY (1992)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop