Ewan McGregor Celebrity Watchlist

This winsome, stage-trained Scotsman rose to prominence after roles in two movies directed by Danny Boyle: the 1994 comic thriller Shallow Grave and the 1996 heroin-addiction tale Trainspotting. In both films, McGregor captivated with his portrayals of two… (more)

Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Place: Crieff, Scotland

Birthday: March 31, 1971, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(183 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor Will Star in Fargo Season 3

Ewan McGregor will be the next movie star to take on a lead role in FX's anthology series Fargo. According to Deadline, McGregor has been cast to anchor Season 3 of Noah Hawley's acclaimed Upper Midwestern crime series. McGregor will play dual roles… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Star Wars: Ewan McGregor Also Doesn't Like the Crossguard Lightsaber
01:10 — The response to the trailer for J.J. Abrams' upcoming Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens has been mostly positive, but one point of contention is (more…)
Julia Gets a Surprise Kiss from Ewan McGregor
02:29 — Julia Roberts made a rare appearance at the Toronto International Film Festival premiere Monday to support her film August: Osage County -- the big-sc (more…)
Ewan McGregor Ran Out of Gas Driving Cross-Country
04:58 — Jimmy chats with Ewan McGregor about his Broadway debut play, The Real Thing, and the time he got stranded trying crossing America in a sports car.
Cynthia Nixon Back On Broadway in ‘The Real Thing’
04:11 — The actress joins TODAY to talk about her passion for the bright lights of Broadway, where she’s currently starring in “The Real Thing,” opposite Ewan (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 8:00pm
Jack the Giant Slayer TNT

Brave farmer Jack ventures into the land of giants on a mission to rescue an abducted princess, risking a tenuous truce between humans and giants in the process.

I’ll Watch319 Watching
Sat Aug 27 1:00pm
Black Hawk Down SHO2e

An American mission to capture the top aides of a Somali warlord goes awry when enemy forces shoot down two Black Hawk helicopters and surround the soldiers on the ground. The ensuing firefight is a merciless 15-hour ordeal and the longest ground battle in (more…)

I’ll Watch451 Watching
Sat Aug 27 10:00pm
Black Hawk Down SHO2e

An American mission to capture the top aides of a Somali warlord goes awry when enemy forces shoot down two Black Hawk helicopters and surround the soldiers on the ground. The ensuing firefight is a merciless 15-hour ordeal and the longest ground battle in (more…)

I’ll Watch451 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nicholas Hoult
Box Office: Jack the Giant Slayer Tops Slow Weekend

Jack the Giant Slayer opened at the No. 1 spot at the box office with $28 million, according to Box…

Ewan McGregor
HBO Not Moving Forward with The Corrections

The Corrections is incorrect for HBO. The network will not be bringing the star-studded adaptation o…

Ewan McGregor
Ewan McGregor Joins HBO's The Corrections

Ewan McGregor is heading to the small screen.The actor has joined the cast of the HBO drama pilot Th…

Will Ferrell
Will Ferrell Named Hollywood's Most Overpaid Star

Will Ferrell can bring the funny, but he hasn't been able to bring in the big bucks, according to Fo…

Alton Brown, <EM>Feasting on Asphalt</EM>
Food TV's Good Eats Guy Hits the Road

If you find Food Network's Alton Brown to be a fascinating fountain of information as the host of Go…

Alton Brown, <EM>Feasting on Asphalt</EM>
Food TV's Good Eats Guy Hits the Road

If you find Food Network's Alton Brown to be a fascinating fountain of information as the host of Go…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor
  • Birth Place: Crieff, Scotland
  • Birthday: March 31, 1971, Aries
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay