Ewan McGregor Celebrity Watchlist

This winsome, stage-trained Scotsman rose to prominence after roles in two movies directed by Danny Boyle: the 1994 comic thriller Shallow Grave and the 1996 heroin-addiction tale Trainspotting. In both films, McGregor captivated with his portrayals of two… (more)

Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Place: Crieff, Scotland

Birthday: March 31, 1971, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(183 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor Will Star in Fargo Season 3

Ewan McGregor will be the next movie star to take on a lead role in FX's anthology series Fargo. According to Deadline, McGregor has been cast to anchor Season 3 of Noah Hawley's acclaimed Upper Midwestern crime series. McGregor will play dual roles… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Our Kind Of Traitor
00:55 — While on holiday in Marrakech, an ordinary English couple, Perry (Ewan McGregor – THE IMPOSSIBLE, THE GHOST) and Gail (Naomie Harris – SPECTRE, SOUTHP (more…)
Jane Got A Gun - Trailer
02:11 — Jane Hammond (Natalie Portman) has built a life on the rugged western plains with her husband Bill "Ham" Hammond (Noah Emmerich) and young daughter. W (more…)
Jane Got A Gun - Trailer
02:11 — Jane Hammond (Natalie Portman) has built a life on the rugged western plains with her husband Bill "Ham" Hammond (Noah Emmerich) and young daughter. W (more…)
Jane Got A Gun - Trailer
02:11 — Jane Hammond (Natalie Portman) has built a life on the rugged western plains with her husband Bill "Ham" Hammond (Noah Emmerich) and young daughter. W (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 4 7:00am
Black Hawk Down BBC

An American mission to capture the top aides of a Somali warlord goes awry when enemy forces shoot down two Black Hawk helicopters and surround the soldiers on the ground. The ensuing firefight is a merciless 15-hour ordeal and the longest ground battle in (more…)

I’ll Watch440 Watching
Mon Jul 4 1:00pm
Black Hawk Down BBC

An American mission to capture the top aides of a Somali warlord goes awry when enemy forces shoot down two Black Hawk helicopters and surround the soldiers on the ground. The ensuing firefight is a merciless 15-hour ordeal and the longest ground battle in (more…)

I’ll Watch440 Watching
Thu Jul 7 6:00am
Amelia SUND

This biopic spans the life of aviator extraordinaire Amelia Earhart (Hilary Swank), whose famous voyage across the Atlantic was tragically overshadowed by her mysterious disappearance five years later. Richard Gere, Ewan McGregor.

I’ll Watch114 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nicholas Hoult
Box Office: Jack the Giant Slayer Tops Slow Weekend

Jack the Giant Slayer opened at the No. 1 spot at the box office with $28 million, according to Box…

Ewan McGregor
HBO Not Moving Forward with The Corrections

The Corrections is incorrect for HBO. The network will not be bringing the star-studded adaptation o…

Ewan McGregor
Ewan McGregor Joins HBO's The Corrections

Ewan McGregor is heading to the small screen.The actor has joined the cast of the HBO drama pilot Th…

Will Ferrell
Will Ferrell Named Hollywood's Most Overpaid Star

Will Ferrell can bring the funny, but he hasn't been able to bring in the big bucks, according to Fo…

Alton Brown, <EM>Feasting on Asphalt</EM>
Food TV's Good Eats Guy Hits the Road

If you find Food Network's Alton Brown to be a fascinating fountain of information as the host of Go…

Alton Brown, <EM>Feasting on Asphalt</EM>
Food TV's Good Eats Guy Hits the Road

If you find Food Network's Alton Brown to be a fascinating fountain of information as the host of Go…