Ewan McGregor Celebrity Watchlist

This winsome, stage-trained Scotsman rose to prominence after roles in two movies directed by Danny Boyle: the 1994 comic thriller Shallow Grave and the 1996 heroin-addiction tale Trainspotting. In both films, McGregor captivated with his portrayals of two… (more)

Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Place: Crieff, Scotland

Birthday: March 31, 1971, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(183 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor Will Star in Fargo Season 3

Ewan McGregor will be the next movie star to take on a lead role in FX's anthology series Fargo. According to Deadline, McGregor has been cast to anchor Season 3 of Noah Hawley's acclaimed Upper Midwestern crime series. McGregor will play dual roles… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

I Love You Phillip Morris - Trailer
02:22 — I LOVE YOU PHILLIP MORRIS is the improbable but true story of a spectacular charismatic conman's journey from small-town businessman to flamboyant whi (more…)
Miles Ahead - Trailer
02:21 — MILES AHEAD is a wildly entertaining and moving exploration of one of 20th century music's creative geniuses, Miles Davis, featuring a career defining (more…)
Humpback Whales
00:48 — Narrated by two-time Golden Globe nominee* Ewan McGregor, Humpback Whales is an extraordinary journey into the mysterious world of one of nature's mos (more…)
Humpback Whales
00:40 — Narrated by two-time Golden Globe nominee* Ewan McGregor, Humpback Whales is an extraordinary journey into the mysterious world of one of nature's mos (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 5 9:00pm
Black Hawk DownNew SHO

An American mission to capture the top aides of a Somali warlord goes awry when enemy forces shoot down two Black Hawk helicopters and surround the soldiers on the ground. The ensuing firefight is a merciless 15-hour ordeal and the longest ground battle in (more…)

I’ll Watch447 Watching
Sat Aug 6 1:40am
Trainspotting TMC

A Scottish heroin addict tries to kick the habit, but struggles because of his out-of-control mates.

I’ll Watch48 Watching
Mon Aug 8 5:30pm
Black Hawk Down SHO

An American mission to capture the top aides of a Somali warlord goes awry when enemy forces shoot down two Black Hawk helicopters and surround the soldiers on the ground. The ensuing firefight is a merciless 15-hour ordeal and the longest ground battle in (more…)

I’ll Watch447 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nicholas Hoult
Box Office: Jack the Giant Slayer Tops Slow Weekend

Jack the Giant Slayer opened at the No. 1 spot at the box office with $28 million, according to Box…

Ewan McGregor
HBO Not Moving Forward with The Corrections

The Corrections is incorrect for HBO. The network will not be bringing the star-studded adaptation o…

Ewan McGregor
Ewan McGregor Joins HBO's The Corrections

Ewan McGregor is heading to the small screen.The actor has joined the cast of the HBO drama pilot Th…

Will Ferrell
Will Ferrell Named Hollywood's Most Overpaid Star

Will Ferrell can bring the funny, but he hasn't been able to bring in the big bucks, according to Fo…

Alton Brown, <EM>Feasting on Asphalt</EM>
Food TV's Good Eats Guy Hits the Road

If you find Food Network's Alton Brown to be a fascinating fountain of information as the host of Go…

Alton Brown, <EM>Feasting on Asphalt</EM>
Food TV's Good Eats Guy Hits the Road

If you find Food Network's Alton Brown to be a fascinating fountain of information as the host of Go…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor
  • Birth Place: Crieff, Scotland
  • Birthday: March 31, 1971, Aries
  • Profession: Actor