Ewan McGregor Celebrity Watchlist

This winsome, stage-trained Scotsman rose to prominence after roles in two movies directed by Danny Boyle: the 1994 comic thriller Shallow Grave and the 1996 heroin-addiction tale Trainspotting. In both films, McGregor captivated with his portrayals of two… (more)

Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Place: Crieff, Scotland

Birthday: March 31, 1971, Aries

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(182 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nicholas Hoult

Box Office: Jack the Giant Slayer Tops Slow Weekend

Jack the Giant Slayer opened at the No. 1 spot at the box office with $28 million, according to Box Office Mojo. The $195 million-budget modern take on the classic tale stars Nicholas Hoult as the titular character, as well as Ewan McGregor, Stanley… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Haywire - Trailer
01:16 — This dynamic action-thriller directed by Oscar winner Steven Soderbergh (Traffic) boasts a talented cast that includes Channing Tatum (GI Joe: Rise of (more…)
Angels & Demons - Trailer
01:02 — Robert Langdon tries to solve a murder and unravel a plot by an ancient group, the Illuminati, to blow up the Vatican during a papal conclave.

Watch See all »

Wed May 4 11:25am
Emma MOMAXe

Handsome adaptation of Jane Austen's classic about a rich young woman (Gwyneth Paltrow) whose meddlesome attempts at matchmaking are disastrous. Knightley: Jeremy Northam. Harriet: Toni Collette. Mrs. Weston: Greta Scacchi. Douglas McGrath directed.

I’ll Watch91 Watching
Fri May 6 5:00am
Miss Potter SUNDe

Renée Zellweger stars as author Beatrix Potter in this exploration of her independent spirit and her love affair with her publisher (Ewan McGregor). Emily Watson, Bill Paterson. Directed by Chris Noonan.

I’ll Watch20 Watching
Fri May 6 11:40pm
Trainspotting TMC

A Scottish heroin addict tries to kick the habit, but struggles because of his out-of-control mates.

I’ll Watch44 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ewan McGregor
HBO Not Moving Forward with The Corrections

The Corrections is incorrect for HBO. The network will not be bringing the star-studded adaptation o…

Ewan McGregor
Ewan McGregor Joins HBO's The Corrections

Ewan McGregor is heading to the small screen.The actor has joined the cast of the HBO drama pilot Th…

Will Ferrell
Will Ferrell Named Hollywood's Most Overpaid Star

Will Ferrell can bring the funny, but he hasn't been able to bring in the big bucks, according to Fo…

Alton Brown, <EM>Feasting on Asphalt</EM>
Food TV's Good Eats Guy Hits the Road

If you find Food Network's Alton Brown to be a fascinating fountain of information as the host of Go…

Alton Brown, <EM>Feasting on Asphalt</EM>
Food TV's Good Eats Guy Hits the Road

If you find Food Network's Alton Brown to be a fascinating fountain of information as the host of Go…

Alton Brown, <EM>Feasting on Asphalt</EM>
Food TV's Good Eats Guy Hits the Road

If you find Food Network's Alton Brown to be a fascinating fountain of information as the host of Go…