Ewan McGregor Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This winsome, stage-trained Scotsman rose to prominence after roles in two movies directed by Danny Boyle: the 1994 comic thriller Shallow GraveĀ and the 1996 heroin-addiction tale Trainspotting. In both films, McGregor captivated with his portrayals of two… (more)

Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Place: Crieff, Scotland

Birthday: March 31, 1971, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.91 out of 5 (176 ratings)

Your Rating:

Ewan McGregor Photos

  • Ewan McGregor and wife Eve Mavrakis - The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards, January 15, 2012
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ewan McGregor, Alex Pettyfer, and Bill Nighy - The "Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker" New York premiere, October 4, 2006
    Photo By: Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • Nicole Kidman and Ewan McGregor - The 2002 MTV Movie Awards in Los Angeles, June 1, 2002
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Ewan McGregor and Natalie Portman - 2002 MTV Movie Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Ewan McGregor - "Big Fish" - New York Premiere
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Renee Zellweger, Bono, Ewan McGregor - 2003 Tribeca Film Festival
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Tilda Swinton, Ewan McGregor, and Emily Mortimer - 2003 Cannes Film Festival
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Ewan McGregor - 2003 Tribeca Film Festival
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Ewan McGregor and Eve Mavrakis - Golden Globe Awards
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Cameron Diaz & Ewan McGregor - 1997 MTV Movie Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Long Way Down - Ewan McGregor and Charley Boorman travel from Scotland to South Africa on motorcycles. Their journey takes eighty-five days and crosses two continents.
    Photo By: David Alexanian/Fox Reality
  • Long Way Down - Ewan McGregor and Charley Boorman travel from Scotland to South Africa on motorcycles.
    Photo By: Julian Broad/Fox Reality
  • Long Way Down - Ewan McGregor and Charley Boorman travel from Scotland to South Africa on motorcycles.
    Photo By: David Alexanian/Fox Reality
  • Long Way Down - Charley Boorman and Ewan McGregor travelled from Scotland to South Africa on motorcycles.
    Photo By: Julian Broad/Fox Reality
  • Ewan McGregor - "Robots" Los Angeles Premiere
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Ewan McGregor
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Ewan McGregor - 1997 MTV Movie Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

Actors Who Can Really Sing

14 Photos | Nov 9, 2010

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop