Ewan McGregorCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This winsome, stage-trained Scotsman rose to prominence after roles in two movies directed by Danny Boyle: the 1994 comic thriller Shallow Grave and the 1996 heroin-addiction tale Trainspotting. In both films, McGregor captivated with his portrayals of two… (more)

Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor

Birth Place: Crieff, Scotland

Birthday: March 31, 1971, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (176 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nicholas Hoult
Box Office: Jack the Giant Slayer Tops Slow Weekend

Jack the Giant Slayer opened at the No. 1 spot at the box office with $28 million, accordi…

Ewan McGregor
HBO Not Moving Forward with The Corrections

The Corrections is incorrect for HBO. The network will not be bringing the star-studded ad…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 12:45pm
August: Osage County TMC

A dysfunctional family air their dirty laundry as they gather to mourn the loss of their patriarch. Based on the Tony Award-winning play.

Fri Jan 30 10:15pm
August: Osage County TMC

A dysfunctional family air their dirty laundry as they gather to mourn the loss of their patriarch. Based on the Tony Award-winning play.

Sat Jan 31 7:45am
Moulin Rouge HBOSGe

An aspiring writer named Christian leaves his bourgeois father during the French belle époque of the late 1890s to seek his fortunes in the bohemian underworld of Montmartre, Paris. There he meets and falls into a doomed romance with the courtesan Satine (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop