Eve PlumbCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Eve Aline Plumb

Birth Place: Burbank, CA

Birthday: April 29, 1958, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Artist

User Rating: (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started her career at the age of 6 in commercials for Mattel toys, sang with the Jimmy Joyce Children's Chorus and had parts on The Big Valley and Family Affair.
  • Best known for the role of middle daughter Jan Brady on The Brady Bunch, which she played from 1969 until 1974.
  • Was a varsity cheerleader and homecoming queen in high school.
  • In a break from her squeaky-clean Brady image, starred as a teen prostitute in Dawn: Portrait of a Teenage Runaway (1976).
  • Though participating in nearly every Brady Bunch spin-off, was the only cast member to turn down The Brady Bunch Hour, a singing and dancing variety show.
  • Was a member of the Groundlings comedy troupe.
  • Played the mother in the 1990s series Fudge, based on the Judy Blume books.
  • The '90s alt-rock band Eve's Plum was named in her honor.
  • Is a self-taught painter who specializes in oil still lifes.

Relationships

  • Flora June Dobry — Mother
  • Kenneth Pace — Husband
  • Neely Ben Plumb — Father
  • Rick Mansfield — Ex-husband
  • Ben Plumb — Brother
  • Flora Plumb — Sister

College

  • California State University, Northridge, CA (BA in Theatre)

Shop