Evan Lysacek Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Evan Frank Lysacek

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: June 4, 1985, Gemini

Profession: Figure skater

User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (385 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Got his first pair of skates as a Christmas present from his grandmother when he was 8.
  • Was selected as a member of his high school's prom court.
  • Finished fourth at the 2006 Winter Olympics games in Turin, Italy.
  • In Los Angeles in 2009, he became the first U.S. men's skater in 13 years to win the World Championship.
  • Won gold in the Men's Singles competition at the 2010 Winter Olympic games in Vancouver.
  • Appeared on season 10 of Dancing with the Stars, partnered with pro dancer Anna Trebunskaya; the pair came in second place.
  • Has appeared in Ralph Lauren photo campaign for the Olympics. 
  • Was forced to pull out of the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia after injuring his hip, but still attended the games as an analyst for NBC.
  • Charities include the Ronald McDonald Charity Houses, the Make-a-Wish Foundation, Special Olympics and Figure Skating in Harlem.
  • Many of his costumes are designed by Vera Wang.

Relationships

  • Christina — Sister
  • Don Lysacek — Father
  • Tanya Lysacek — Mother
  • Laura — Sister
  • Tanith Belbin — Ex-significant Other

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop